Title: 九年一貫課程社會、數學領域教師的階級價值觀

Abstract: 本研究主要根據九十三至九十四年度國科會補助之「教育改革的論述、實踐與反省」整合型計畫中之子計畫:「知識轉型的課程內容屬性與教師實踐」之第二年計畫:「教師價值觀與教育改革的教學實踐」蒐集所得之國中小教師之訪談資料進行內容分析。主要研究焦點為:教師如何藉由教學實踐中階級價值觀的運作,促進並達成社會階級再製的過程。本研究之研究目的與內容包括:(1)瞭解教師本身之階級價值取向與內涵。(2)探討教師如何解讀九年一貫新課程之課程形式與內涵。(3)探究教師如何解讀九年一貫課程中所透露的階級價值觀與學生學習成就之間的關聯性。(4)發現教師於教學實踐過程中如何傳遞與再製其教學價值與課程中之主流價值給學生。本研究之研究發現包括:不同教學年級、學區、與學科領域教師之中產階級價值觀內涵與比較;中產階級價值觀於其教學價值與教學領域價值中的彰顯;教師對於九年一貫課程內含中產階級價值觀(主流價值觀)之解讀;教師再製社會階級的教學實踐。

This research is mainly according to the data collected by interviewing elementary and junior high school teachers in the research project "teacher's value and teaching praxis in educational reform", which was sponsored by National Science Council in year 2005. The main goal of this research is to inquire how teachers promote and complete the process of social reproduction through conveying their class value in teaching praxis. The goals of this research are as following: firstly, to understand the content and orientation of teachers' own class value. Secondly, to inquire the way that teachers interpret the format and content of the new curriculum. Thirdly, to study the way that teachers interpret the relationship between class value and student's academic achievement. Fourthly, to discover the way that teachers convey and reproduce the teaching values and the main value through the content of curriculum in the process of teaching praxis. The main findings of this research include: there are different contents of middle-class values among different teachers. In addition, teachers' own middle-class values and their impact on teaching praxis. Furthermore, teachers'interpretation of the ways that middle-class value influence the new curriculum. Moreover, teachers reproduce the social class through their teaching praxis.