題名: 沒面子與情緒:事件歸咎對象與相對權力的影響效果之探討

其他題名: Losing Face and Emotions: The Effects of Blaming Target and Relative Power

關鍵詞: 沒面子;情緒;自我歸咎;他人歸咎;權力距離;emotions;losing face;other-blame;self-blame;power distance

摘要: 本研究採情境實驗法,操弄能力表現失敗的沒面子情境是因自己沒有準備或別人故意為難,以及提出問題者是老師或同學。研究結果顯示:能力表現失敗如果是由自己沒準備所致,則其造成的沒面子感受顯著大於由別人故意為難所造成的情境,研究參與者評量的情緒感受則以羞恥慚愧和沮喪鬱悶為主。不過,在情境是由別人造成的情況,研究參與者報告的生氣和敵意情緒並沒有顯著大於由自己造成的情境,且若和羞恥慚愧和沮喪鬱悶相比較,則生氣和敵意的感受明顯較低。在提問者是老師時,對個人面子的威脅小於提問者是同學的情況,不過,不管是由老師提問或同學提問而導致沒面子,研究參與者所評量的情緒都是以羞恥慚愧和沮喪鬱悶為主;生氣和敵意在提問者是同學時雖略大於老師提問的情況,但相對於羞恥慚愧和沮喪鬱悶而言仍相對偏低。

The present study adopted scenario experimental methods to examine the effects of blaming target (self vs. other) and relative power (teacher vs. classmate) on the feelings of losing face, and to explore different emotions experienced in an ability performance failing situation. The results showed that if the situation is caused by oneself, one would experience losing face more intensively than when the situation is caused by others, and the emotions one experience are mainly shame and depression. On the contrary, if the situation is caused by others, the emotions of anger and hostility are less intense than the emotions of shame and depression, and are not more intense than when the situation is caused by oneself. When the question that causes the distress is posed by a teacher, the experience of losing face is less intensive than when the question is posed by a classmate. However, the participants reported both shame and depression in both conditions. In addition, the results indicated that the emotions of anger and hostility are slightly higher in the classmate condition than in the teacher condition, yet they are less intense than the emotions of shame and depression.