題名: 政策評估理論之分析與方法論的重建

其他題名: On Theories of Program Evaluation and the Restructuring of Its Methodology

關鍵詞: 成果評估;使用取向評估;批判評估;技術印證;情境確證;系統辯證;理性的社會選擇;可評估性檢定;利害關係者評估途徑;回應性建構主義式的政策評估;outcome evaluation;utilization-focused evaluation;critical evaluation;technical verification;situational validation;systems vindication;rational social choice;evaluability assessment;stakeholder-based evaluation;responsive-constructivist program evaluation

摘要: 自研究方法論觀點言,隨著公共政策與社會科學的深切反省與檢討,政策評估亦嚴肅而認真地進行自我批判。粗略地說,過去的政策評估受到行為主義的影響,比較著重於技術、實面向的分析,因而相對地重視成果評估;現代的政策評估,受到後行為主義的影響,由價值、倫理面向出發,去質疑「效能效率究竟是為了誰?」的基本問題,認為政策評估若不去關注正當性、民主性、公道性、與社群性的價值考量,則將是種嚴重的方法論錯誤。基此觀點,本文先就政策評估的基本理論作一分析,再去探討有效評估的基本考量,和最後建構評估分析的邏輯思考。其重點分別敘述於下:(一)政策評估的基本理論:綜看政策評估的發展過程,似可將其基本的理論分為成果評估、使用取向評估、與批判評估三者。(二)有效評估的基本考量:在檢視了與政策評估相關學科如公共行政、政策分析之發展,以及政策,評估本身的方法論反省後,即不難看出如擬建構有效的政策評估實應涵蓋對政策結構、知識建構、價值分析、評估使用、和實際面向等因素的思考。(三)政策評估的邏輯思考:擬建構一個合理有效的評估架構,其邏輯思考應該奠基在技術印證、情境確證、系統辯證、和理性的社會選擇的層層分析上。並為使此一邏輯思考具有實踐性,試就費雪兒的啟智計畫分析及國內喧騰一時的「軍人不在籍投票」為例配合說明之。

From the methodological viewpoint not only public policy and social sciences have their academic reflections, but the program evaluation also has its criticism and adjustment accordingly. In the rough, classical program evaluation under the impact of behavioralism, emphasized the analysis of method and fact dimensions. It concerned about outcome evaluation. Modern program evaluation surrounding the influence of post-behavioralism naturally tends to question efficiency for whom? Because of taking values seriously, so if the program evaluation doesn't consider the moral values of legitimation, democracy, justice community etc, it would be a methodological error. For these reason, this paper will explore the following topics:(1) the theories and tendencies of program evaluation: I will classify the theories of program evaluation into outcome evaluation, utilization-focused evaluation, and critical evaluation.(2)the essential dimensions of program evaluation: After examining the development of relevant disciplines, eg. Public administration, policy analysis, we find it is necessary for comprehensive program evaluation theory to take account of five components-program structuring, knowledge, value, use, and practice.(3)the logic of program evaluation: The logic of conducting effective evaluation research must contain the dialectical analysis of technical verification, situational validation, systems vindication, and rational social choice. For the praxis of this logic, I take F. Fischer's Head Start and ”The Voting Questiones in the Military Camp” to explain.