Title: 媒體資訊與地方知識:一個文化傳播的研究取向

Other Titles: Media information and local knowledge: a cultural communication approach

Keywords: 地方認同;產製;電視新聞;媒介;broadcasting technologies;local identity;production;TV news

Abstract: Employing with a media production approach, the paper examines the role of broadcasting technology on the production of local television news in Taiwan. There is evidence to show that the state sought to create an efficient television production market that integrated both national and an Asian regional television system in the early 2000s. However, the liberalization of broadcasting technologies has transformed the presentation of local TV news. With an analysis of television local news and in-depth interviews, the author illustrate that there is strong degree of TV news presentation and the television’s cultural proximity and argues that the autonomy of local television reporters has been undermined by the process of regionalizing TV market.

Comparing with relevant theoretical concepts, such institutional constraints come from the organizational internal factors. In terms of promoting media production, the constrain mainly come from a competing television news market brought by the over-crowed satellite broadcasters; more importantly, the ongoing supply of video materials uploaded by the amateur video makers, which has substituted the local reporters’ works.

資訊社會中的媒介公民權,向來是傳播學者所關切的議題,不同於文本分析的研究進路,本文試圖從批判傳播的途徑,探討影響地方新聞之組織因素。本文分析了203則無線電視台地方新聞並訪談十位媒體專業人士後,發現我國地方新聞的產製是處於一科技結構 (technological structure)之中,全球媒介的影像結構,使地方性的生產處於一個新的階段,本研究顯示,科技場域結構所產生的新奇或社會地方新聞類型,資料顯示上反映出組織監控體制在此一場域的優勢,此一專家知識體系(如由編輯台、自拍主播與警政人員所提監控影片構成),建構了人們對地方的觀點與認知,限制了地方知識之生產機制。