Title: 網絡研究不同陣營之比較:文獻回顧

Other Titles: Comparing the Camps of Network Research: Literature Review

Keywords: 公共組織網絡;網絡分析;網絡治理;Public organization network;Network analysis;Network governance

Abstract: 本研究回顧一些來自於JSTOR學術資料庫的重要文獻,以便從公共管理的角度,析探有關網絡研究主題的成果與進展,為深化我們對於機構行動者之間合作現象的理解,至少有幾類文獻明顯是需要被檢閱的:其一是「網絡分析」(network analysis);其二是公、私部門的組織網絡(inter-organizational network);其三乃所謂的「網絡治理」(network governance),基本上,前二者主要關懷的是結構與結果變數之間的因果關係,而後者則試圖揭露合作機制的「黑箱」,亦即,公共管理者如何有效率及有效能地和那些與其本人並非屬於同一組織體系的行動者打交道,作者傾向主張,若未能針對上述文獻詳加回顧並比較其差異,很可能會阻礙到我們對於公共行政協力現象的有效理解。

In this research, the author would like to review several important studies from the academic database like JSTOR to analyze and discuss the achievements and trends concerning the topic of network research especially from the perspective of public sector management. To deepen our understanding of what, how and why agency actors could get together, several categories of literature apparently must be reviewed at least. The first is "network analysis" and the second is inter-organizational network in public or private sector. The third is so called "network governance". Actually, the former two mainly concentrates on the casual relationship between variables of structure and outcome, the latter intends to uncover the "black box" of the mechanism of interaction, that is, how public managers could efficiently and effectively deal with so many actors when he or she does not belong to any single organization the same as public managers. The author inclines to argue that without conprehensively examming and comparing those literature might hinder our better understanding of collaborative phenomenon in public administration.