题名: Research status and characteristics of library and information science in Taiwan: A bibliometric analysis

关键词: Library and information science (LIS);Research status;Journal article;Thesis;Research project;Taiwan;圖書資訊學;研究現況;期刊論文;學位論文;研究計畫;臺灣

摘要: This study determines how library and information science (LIS) research in Taiwan has changed between 2001 and 2010. The major research questions address the research status of LIS in Taiwan, how the Taiwanese government supports the field, and the collaborative authorship of LIS journal articles in Taiwan. Bibliometric and content analysis methods were conducted to analyze 2,494 journal articles, 983 theses, and 191 research projects between 2001 and 2010. The results show LIS and Technology to be the most popular topics in journal articles. The most well-received thesis topics are LIS and Technology and User Services, accounting for more than 50 % of graduate theses. The same is true for research projects, with the subjects of LIS and Technology, LIS Theory and Foundation, and User Services having a ratio of more than 70 %. In government-sponsored research projects, the average amount of funding obtained had no significant differences or tendencies for various subjects over time. In authorship of journal articles, individual researchers conducted 66.11 % of articles in key LIS scholarly journals in Taiwan between 2001 and 2010.

本研究為探討21世紀第一個十年間臺灣圖書資訊學領域的現況與發展趨勢,遂以2001年至2010年間十一種學術期刊所出版之2,494篇期刊論文、八所圖書資訊學相關研究所生產之983部學位論文,以及191件國科會專題研究計畫為對象,從文獻數量、主題領域、作者合著情形、研究經費等角度深入探究。研究結果顯示圖書資訊學與科技在期刊論文、學位論文、研究計畫皆是最重要的主題,在學位論文方面,圖書資訊學與科技及讀者服務兩個方向的主題即佔了超過半數。在研究計畫方面,圖書資訊學與科技、圖書資訊學理論與基礎,以及讀者服務三個主題的相關研究即佔超過70%;這三個主題領域的研究計畫接受的政府補助研究經費總額也最高,但平均每件研究計畫所獲的經費多寡並無明顯的主題領域差異或時間趨勢。期刊論文作者的合著方面,雖然由單一作者完成的作品比率歷年平均為66.1%,但有逐年下降的趨勢,圖書資訊學與科技領域的合著率則高於50%。