題名: 以部落格建置教師教學檔案之需求評估

其他題名: The needs assessment of the establishment of teaching portfolios with blogs

關鍵詞: 教學檔案;部落格;需求評估;teaching portfolio;Blog;needs assessment

摘要: 本研究主要目的是透過問卷調查法及訪談法,企圖瞭解彰化縣某國民小學教師對於利用部落格建置教師教學檔案之需求。為達此研究目的,研究者以自編之「以部落格建置教師教學檔案之需求評估」調查問卷及訪談大綱作為研究工具,並以彰化縣某國民小學教師為研究對象。採普查方式進行問卷調查,共發出99份問卷,總計回收有效問卷87份,有效問卷回收率為87.9%。問卷資料則採用描述統計、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關等統計方法分析。訪談部分訪問學校領導階層、教師組織領導人及教師代表共8人,藉由深入訪談了解教師看法及需求。

研究發現,彰化縣某國小教師對於以部落格建置教師教學檔案之認知及需求皆屬中上程度。於背景變項中,現任職務對教師建立教學檔案部落格之需求呈現顯著差異。本研究亦發現教師對於建立教學檔案部落格之認知與其需求具有顯著正相關,且具中上程度之接受度及意願,另外,教師同意教學檔案部落格為一便於維護之平台,並且願意推廣於同儕教師之間。

根據研究發現,本研究對於教育行政主管機關及教師提出幾項建議,建議教育主管機關應提供多元管道,以鼓勵代替強迫,以利發展部落格教學檔案。教師方面則要積極發展個人教學檔案以提升教師專業,並使用科技分享檔案成果,健全同儕教師組織能力,創造團體及個人的優勢。

This study aimed to explore the needs of establishing teaching portfolios on blogs for teachers in an elementary school in Changhua County by conducting surveys and interviews. The researcher developed a survey instrument titled “The Needs Assessment of the Establishment of Teaching Portfolios with Blogs” and teachers from the elementary school were invited to participate in the study by completing the questionnaire.

Out of a total of 99 surveys distributed, 87 were used as valid questionnaires and the validity percentage was 87.9%. The data collected was analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, and Pearson’s product-moment correlation coefficient. The researcher was able to identify and compile the perceptions and needs of the teaching portfolios establishment on blogs by having eight additional interviews with members of the leadership in the school, including the chairman of the teacher organization and the delegates of teachers.

This study revealed that teachers from the selected elementary school in Changhua County showed a positive cognition and demand toward the needs assessment of the establishment of teaching portfolios with blogs. Additionally, teachers’ current positions at school have a significant impact on the demand of teaching portfolios establishment on blogs. Furthermore, this study also discovered that teachers showed a medium to high level of willingness and acceptance on the needs of developing blogs with teaching portfolios. Based on the feedback received, teachers agreed that using blogs to establish teaching portfolios is more efficient and are willing to promote such method to their colleagues.

In conclusion, this study provides a few suggestions to administrators and teachers. It is recommended that administrators should establish multiple channels for teachers, by encouraging rather than forcing them to establish teaching portfolios via blogs. On the other hand, teachers are suggested to actively improve personal teaching portfolios as well as professions. By sharing the accomplishment of the portfolios through technology, teachers’ teaching skills and organizational abilities are expected to be enhanced through such practice as an ultimate result.