題名: 德國汽車產業投資中國之研究 : 以福斯集團為例

其他題名: The case of German automotive investment in China : using Volkswagen consortium as an example

關鍵詞: 福斯汽車;經濟全球化;產業集聚;合資;Volkswagen;Joint Venture;economic globalisation;Industrial Cluster

摘要: 福斯汽車集團因經濟全球化致使集團從德國國營企業轉型成為跨國企業,從德國本土品牌邁向國際汽車品牌。德國做為歐洲經濟龍頭,德國汽車產業為德國的主要出口主力,也是德國國民經濟的主要來源之一和核心支柱產業;但福斯集團在經濟的全球化衝擊下,遭遇日本汽車工業的崛起,德國福斯藉由企業組織內部重建和投資中國及其他開發中國家作為應變。

日本汽車工業的崛起時,中國藉著改革開放吸引國際汽車品牌的進入投資,中國汽車市場也在此時產生階段性變化。中國在開革開放後,以「引進來戰略」吸引各國外資進來,也影響今日中國汽車產業的產業集聚的形成,以及中資與外資廠商的關係。接著,我們將探討中國加入WTO,市場開放對中國汽車市場的挑戰,最後繼續探討外資對中國汽車產業汽車供應鏈的影響和中國汽車市場最新發展。

福斯集團分別在1984年和1991年與中國上海汽車集團和長春第一汽車集團成立合資汽車有限公司,這個享譽世界的德國品牌開始在中國在地化經營經營,藉由中國市場發展,使其在全球競爭下增加企業價值和提升企業績效管理。

Because of economic globalization, the Volkswagen Consortium (VGC) wascompelled to transform itself from a public enterprise and a local brand into a transnational corporation in the automobile industry. As a leading European economy, Germany has been relying on its automobile industry as its main export product and it has been one of the Germany’s core industries. In a mist of economic globalization and the rise of the Japanese automobile industry, the VGC has adapted to change by intra-organization rebuild and investment in China and other emerging countries.

When Japanese automobile industry is on the rise, China attempts to offer more incentive for investment by the international automobile companies through China’s Reform and Opening up Policy and this is the very moment that Chinese automobile industry is going through a periodical change. Owing to the fact that China employed the “Yinjinlai Zhanlue” or “Open Strategy” to attract more foreign investment after its reform and opening up policy, this has shaped the form of the economic cluster that we see today and of the relationship between Chinese and foreign automobile makers. We then consider the challenge the Chinese automobile industry is going to face after its entry into the World Trade Organization. Finally, we will turn our attention to the impact the foreign car makers have brought to Chinese automobile value chain and to the latest development of the Chinese automobile industry.

The VGC set up a joint venture automobile Ltd., with Shanghai Automotive Group in 1984 and Changchun First Automotive Group in 1991 respectively. The world-renowned brand has started to run its business locally in China. Through its investment in China automobile industry, the VGC manages to gain its enterprise value and business performance management.