题名: 展覽產業與城市行銷 : 以德國漢諾威為例

关键词: 展覽產業;城市行銷;漢諾威;德國展覽協會;exhibition industry;Hanover;AUMA;City Marketing

摘要: 全球化的不斷擴張是21 世紀各大城市發展必須面對的重要課題,原先國家與國家之間的競爭關係逐步演變成為城市與城市之間的競爭,每一城市都希望能夠成為全球城市中之領導地位。

展覽產業為會議展覽產業(Meetings, Incentives, Conventions, Exhibitions,簡稱MICE 產業)下之一環,近年來受到各大城市的重視,主要因為它包含旅館、餐飲和旅遊等餐旅產業,及其他如裝璜、商業設計及零售業等,商業關連性強且包含項目極廣,具乘數經濟效益,被視為是全球化新興潛力的產業。國際展覽在一個城市舉辦數量之多寡,攸關該城市國際化之程度,許多城市更把發展國際展覽產業當成新時代城市發展的策略,欲成為國際間重要的展覽城市。漢諾威展覽產業發展歷程是相當特別的例子,漢諾威之人口僅約五十萬人,城市面積約為204.01平方公里,並非為德國之主要大城市,但卻是一個重要的展覽城市,擁有全球最大的展覽中心,每年舉辦多場國際重要展會。

本文以城市行銷理論作為研究途徑,透過漢諾威之展覽產業發展經驗可發現,其展覽產業成功發展的關鍵因素,主要是因其優良的地理位置輔以完善的交通設施成為產業發展的重要利基,並擁有領先的硬體設施與德國第三部門與私人企業協力合作,促進了整體產業的發展。城市以展覽產業作為行銷之產品,係可達到城市行銷之目的,除了促進城市的經濟發展外,更可於國際間建立城市的正面形象,吸引更多遊客與企業之注意力,透過漢諾威之經驗可得知,城市行銷的推廣係環環相扣的,城市之有形設施與無形的產品,皆係影響城市行銷的重要因素,缺一不可,城市的公私協力合作更為城市行銷最重要的推動力,城市行銷必須藉由城市之產、官、學、民四方共同合作,才能達到城市行銷之目的。

Under Competition of Globalization, the status of country is changing. Cities play a leading role to attract immigrants, investor and tourists. The best way to promote cities and their development is branding the cities’ activities and developing the resources.

Exhibition industry, under the intense competition of globalization, has already become one of the crucial competition strategies. Exhibition industry can not only provide urban economy but also enhance urban competitiveness. The development of Hanover exhibition industry is an exception case. Even though Hanover is not the main city in Germany, the city has the world’s largest exhibition center and also holds many important exhibitions.

The essential of this thesis is based on the book “Marketing Places: Attracting Investment, Industry, and Tourism to Cities, States and Nations” by American scholars Philip Kotler, Donald H. Haider, and Irving Rein. City marketing integrates various factors to create the characteristics that are linked to cities. The studies found that city marketing is an effective method to create the local characteristics and economic effects by the cooperation of industry, government, academia and people, and through the public private partnership to improve the economy and urban development.