題名: 歐洲空中巴士公司面對全球化的競爭與挑戰 : 以2004年大型民用航空器爭端為例

其他題名: How airbus respond to challenges and competitions of globalization : a case study of 2004 LCA dispute

關鍵詞: 空中巴士;歐洲聯盟;大型民用航空器;啟動援助;全球化;Airbus;European Union;Globalization;Launch Aids;Large Civil Aircraft

摘要: 全球化(Globalization)和航空器之間的關係密不可分,彼此相互推動影響,促使著更緊密的全球互動。而航空器產業本身又關係著國家軍事實力、經濟發展及高科技和教育等許多面向,一但成功發展將可帶動國家政治、經濟環境。歐洲國家面對戰後衰退的政治、經濟實力,思考著該如何重返國際社會並重振國家經濟,而藉由研發航空器所帶動的經濟發展和提升的國防實力、高科技研發技術和人才等,更提高了許多國家投入研發的動機。面對美國所壟斷的航空產業,歐洲四國,法國、德國、西班牙及英國,決定共同合作研發「空中巴士」,並企圖打破美國所壟斷的航空器市場局面。

但相較於美國發展成熟的航空器製造產業,為了支持初成立的空中巴士能夠順利上軌道並獲得市場,不論是歐盟或歐洲四國都認為必須提供空中巴士補貼,來增加其市場競爭力。然而,隨著空中巴士與波音之間的競爭越加激烈,衝突於是增加,並最終爆發了2004年世界貿易組織的大型民用航空器補貼爭端。由於一直以來協助空中巴士成功發展的補貼,其合法正直性遭到質疑,以及空中巴士一路面對全球化市場所帶來刺激的多方衝擊下,使得空中巴士不得不尋求自身企業的轉變來順應環境,並進而發展出全球策略;降低研發生產成本,以求利潤的最大化。

The interaction between globalization and aircraft manufacturing industry is tightly intertwined, and they both serve as an impulse to the evolution of globalization. Aircraft industry not only is a high value added industry itself, but also closely linked to a country’s military power. The European countries were devastated after WWII, and seeking for a way to revive economic and re-establish its status in the international society. Developing aircraft manufacturing industry just seemed to be the perfect solution.

Facing the aircraft market that was monopolized by American counterparts, France, Germany, Spain and British decided to cooperate with each other to build Airbus and end the monopoly market. To achieve this goal, European countries provided so called “Launch Aids” to support Airbus, so that it can compete with Boeing successfully. However, as the competition between Airbus and Boeing became much more aggressive, the conflicts eventually led to the 2004 LCA subsidy dispute in World Trade Organization. Lost its financial support, at the same time challenged by the fast changing globalized market, Airbus has no choice but to adapt itself to a more effective enterprise management so as to reach its ultimate goal: less cost, more profit.