題名: 歐盟醫藥業適用競爭法中"濫用市場優勢地位"之研究

其他題名: A study on abuse of market dominant position under EU competition law-case of pharmaceutical industry

關鍵詞: 優勢地位;歐盟競爭法;醫藥業;Dominant Position;EU Competition Law;Pharmaceutical Industry

摘要: 歐盟競爭法中禁止企業濫用優勢地位,為維護內部市場秩序的重要規範之一,適用於歐盟各項產業;但由於醫藥業因為具有其經濟、社會保險、安全與健康等重要影響,所以受到會員國國家的嚴格管制,也因此造就歐盟藥品市場為一受到國家干預的不完全競爭市場;在此情形下,歐盟又受限於條約賦予的有限職權,無法有效的協調整合會員國在醫藥規範之分歧,加上藥品專利保護的強烈需求作用下,使醫藥業具有不同於其他的特殊性。

而且根據本文對於目前相關案例的判決過程之分析,證明歐盟醫藥業仍然適用競爭法的規範,但在滿足歐盟運作條約第102 條之法定構成要件時,容易產生判別上的困難;除此之外,檢驗相關案例的判決結果,第一起醫藥業濫用市場優勢地位的AstraZeneca 案現階段仍未有終局判決,而Syfait 案與Lélos案又以「非當然濫用市場優勢地位」作結,證明醫藥業的行為是否能確實構成濫用優勢地位實屬不易。

The law of prohibition from abusing of dominant position under the EU competition law is one of the most important rules to maintain the order of the internal market and applied to all sectors in Europe. But owing to the great influence on economics, social security, national safety and health insurance, the pharmaceutical industry in Europe is close confined by most member states, which forming the medicines trade an incomplete competitive market with state intervention; besides, EU cannot integrate the differences between the member states effectively with restricted competence by treaties, plus the strong needing of the patent rights, leading the pharmaceutical industry to have its specific characteristics.

According to the analysis of the judgments of relative cases in this article, EU pharmaceutical industry still applies the regulation of competition law. For all that, there are lots of difficulties when satisfying the legal conditions of article 102 TFEU; nonetheless in light of the judgments of these cases: the case Astrazeneca, which the first abuse dominant position case by pharmaceutical undertakings, doesn’t given the final judgment currently; and the result of the cases Syfait and Lélos as “company of GSK AEVE didn’t violate the regulation of abusing market dominant position.” in conclusion, the conducts of pharmaceutical industry indeed constituts abuse of dominant position is not that easy.