Title: 從建構主義探討"兩岸軍事互信機制"之建立

Other Titles: The study on building "cross-strait military confidence-building measures" : a perspective of constructivism

Keywords: 國際關係;建構主義;中華民族;中華文化;兩岸軍事互信機制;和平紅利;international relation;Constructivism;confidence-building measures;profit of peace

Abstract: 和平與發展是當前兩岸共同的語言,兩岸關係正常化則對和平與發展有正面助益,不僅是實現兩岸互利互惠的關鍵與基礎,更是亞太地區和平穩定的基石,同時也是國際間最大的期望。

本文嘗試透過國際關係建構主義的無政府文化與身份、認同、國家利益等的角度思考,探究兩岸在「九二共識」的認知與前提下,促使兩岸進入協商、互動時代。藉由建構主義之達成必要條件的「自我約束」,與充分條件之「共同命運」、「同質性」與「相互依存」配合下,建構兩岸的集體身份-「中華民族」,呈現臺灣的客觀的國家安全利益,同時再透過人民的力量由下而上,支持決策者的主觀利益,進而產生對外作為-兩岸信心建立措施。運用此論點分析,一方面檢視兩岸軍事互信機制的現況與困境;一方面期望應用建構主義理論與兩岸特有的共同認知-「中華文化」相輔相成,以持續互動、建構結構、凝聚認同突破兩岸目前的「安全困境」,期能創造兩岸和平的新時代,並共享和平紅利。

Peace and development” is currently common language across the Taiwan Strait which is positively impacted and benefit from the normalization of cross-Strait relationship. It is not only the key and basis for achieving mutual benefit and reciprocal in between but also the footstone for stability in the Asia-Pacific region, which meets the greatest expectation globally.

This article tries to investigate the process of promoting cross-Strait negotiation and interaction based on the acknowledgement and prerequisite of “1992 consensus” from the viewpoint of anarchy culture together with status, recognition and national interest of constructivism international relations.

Through Constructivism’s achieving the essential condition of “self-restrain” in coordination with the sufficient condition of “common predestination”, “homogeneity, and “interdependence”, both sides of the Strait establish “collective identity” of cross-strait relationship- racial identification, which presents the objective national security interests of Taiwan. And moreover through attaining the subjective interests of bottom-up support from people to decision makers, the outward action- “establishment of cross-Strait Confidence-Building Measures” is achieved.

Base on the analysis of the above, the author reviews the status quo and dilemma of cross-Strait CBM on one hand and, on the other hand, expects to apply constructivism theory and the common identification of Chinese Culture in hope to sustain the construction of interaction, condense identification, and make a breakthrough of current “security dilemma”; and, furthermore to create a new era of cross-Strait peace and share the profit of peace.