题名: 孤臣有力可回天 : 曾紀澤的國際談判策略與中俄改訂伊犁條約

关键词: 中俄改訂伊犁條約;國際談判;曾紀澤;treaty of St. Petersburg;international negotiation;Tseng, Chi-tse

摘要: 談判議題之於國際關係研究領域在數十年來的發展始終具有舉足輕重的地位,舉凡任何國際議題的討論與溝通,均可能涉及談判領域的相關運用。在談判的研究議題上,使用當代國際案例為詮釋對象的實例不勝枚舉,與學界主流議題有別的是,筆者選擇以清末時期中俄改訂伊犁條約之談判為研究對象。中俄改訂伊犁條約的簽訂是中國外交史上舉足輕重的歷史事件,然而前人之著作大多以史學觀點出發,筆者則期望能從國際談判的層面切入,來詮釋曾紀澤所運用的談判策略。本研究可分為三個層次:首先,筆者透過清季史料與檔案、相關人物之私家日誌以及中俄關係史的相關學術著作,將中俄改訂伊犁條約之甚為繁瑣的談判背景、過程與結果,進行一扼要的論述。由於本文所探討之主題為一場清季中俄權力不對稱的談判,因此第二個層次筆者將以哈比所擬定的談判權力架構為基石,結合魯賓與沙勒庫斯所歸納出的十三項弱者的談判策略,來分析曾紀澤於中俄伊犁交涉過程中所行使的策略運用,此部分亦為本研究之重點所在。最後,筆者將綜合評析與檢視曾紀澤於此國際談判中所運用之策略,針對其不足之處略述己見,並且列舉清末兩項重要與外談判,將其與中俄伊犁交涉進行比較。

In the field of international relations, the subject of negotiations has been played a decisive role for decades. Anything related to the discussion of international issues and communications could be involved the practice of negotiations, and there has been plenty of scholarly works related to contemporary cases. While many researchers put their efforts on contemporary international cases, I choose the negotiations of the Treaty of St. Petersburg as my research topic. There is no doubt that the Sino-Russian Ili crisis is an important event in Chinese diplomatic history, but most essays were written from historical viewpoint. I expect to analyze Tseng Chi-tse’s negotiation strategies from the viewpoint of international negotiations.

There are three different levels in my research. First, I will explore the complicate history of the Treaty of St. Petersburg by going through the Qing Dynasty official data and files and academic works related to the history of Sino-Russian relations, having a brief discussion of the background, process and the results of this treaty. Secondly, as the theme of this article is a clear asymmetry of power between China and Russia during late Qing, the second level of my essay will be using the negotiations formulated by William Mark Habeeb’s power structure as the cornerstone, with Jeffrey Rubin and Jeswald Salacuse’s thirteen weak negotiating strategies to analyze the Tseng’s strategies in the negotiation process. It will be the most important part of this study. Finally, I will evaluate Tseng’s strategies in the framework of using international negotiations strategies, exploring the deficiencies and giving some suggestions to Tseng’s strategies. Meanwhile, I will list two important foreign negotiations during late Qing, compare and contrast them with the Treaty of St. Petersburg.