題名: 政府對高科技產業發展之戰略研究 : 以臺灣TFT-LCD產業為例

其他題名: The study of government's strategy in high tech industry : a case study of the TFT-LCD industry in Taiwan

關鍵詞: TFT-LCD產業;高科技產業;科技戰略;TFT-LCD Industry;High Tech Industry;Scientific and Technological Strategy

摘要: 1997年亞洲金融風暴導致日本TFT-LCD廠商損失慘重,業者為籌措資金終於願意將視為「國寶」的大尺寸TFT-LCD量產技術移轉給台灣廠商,而我國自1999年開始量產大尺寸TFT-LCD後,在短短不到十年的時間就超越日本成為全球第二大TFT-LCD生產國。其中主要原因除了突破長期以來的技術封鎖之外,還有來自國內龐大的下游筆記型電腦與監視器市場,以及來自政府的支持,為瞭解政府對TFT-LCD產業發展的影響,本論文選定了四個對我國TFT-LCD產業發展造成關鍵影響的因素,分別是市場因素、產業發展環境、科技人才、技術研發,並分別在政府對這些因素所實施的戰略內涵與實施動機進行探究。

研究結果發現,在市場因素與產業發展環境兩個因素上,雖然政府實施的戰略不同,一個是開放國內業者赴陸投資設廠,另一個則是設立科學園區,但兩者實施的動機都是為了建構更為完整的產業鏈結構。雖然這些戰略為我國TFT-LCD產業發展提供及時所需,但以更具前瞻性的思維來看全球TFT-LCD產業,並參考全球第一大生產國韓國的市場策略,就可以發現除了產業鏈結構完整性的重要外,TFT-LCD廠商更必須往下游發展,建立自有企業品牌,不僅確保市場訂單,亦可更直接獲利。

另外在科技人才與技術研發因素上,我國政府雖然在產業初期推動了許多科技人才的培育計畫以及TFT-LCD技術研發計畫,但隨著大陸近年積極發展TFT-LCD產業,還有產業發展必須不斷有創新技術來帶動之下,政府要開始思索並想辦法因應國內科技人才流動到大陸的問題,以及作為業者的技術風險分攤者,結合產業界與學術界共同研發創新顯示器技術,為我國TFT-LCD產業提前做好技術佈局。

The Japanese TFT-LCD firms had a great loss due to the Asian Financial Crisis in 1997, so the firms finally transferred the big size TFT-LCD technology which they protected a lot to Taiwanese firms to raise money, and Taiwan has beat Japan to be the second largest TFT-LCD production country since the mass production in 1999. The main reason is not only the breakthrough of technology for a long time, but also the large laptop and monitor market in down stream and support from the government. In order to understand how government supported, there are four factors chosen, which are the market factor, industrial development environment, scientific and technological talents, and technology innovation, and then study the strategies and its motivation that government has for these factors respectively.

The research result indicates that although the strategies that government has for the market factor and industrial development environment, that one was allowing domestic firms to invest in China and the other was establishing the science parks, are different, the motivations of these two strategies are both constructing a more complete industrial chain. Looking at the global TFT-LCD industrial with a more prospective thought and take the number one TFT-LCD production country in the world Korea as a reference, it can be discovered that it is not enough to build up a complete industrial chain but is also important for TFT-LCD firms to establish their own brands to secure the orders and get profits more directly.

For the last two factors, although the government has done a lot of scientific and technological talents training programs and TFT-LCD technology innovation projects, the government still need to think about how to deal with the flow of talents to China as China government is progressively developing TFT-LCD industry these years, and try to cooperate with the industry and academia on flat panel display technology innovation as being a cutting-edge technology risk-sharer to build up a technology layout for the TFT-LCD industry in Taiwan in advance.