Title: 從建構主義國際規範擴散角度分析德國參與生物多樣性公約

Other Titles: Analyzing the convention on biological diversity in germany from the constructivism perspective of norms diffusion

Keywords: 規範生命週期理論;生物多樣性公約;德國;Constructivism;Convention on Biological Diversity;Germany

Abstract: 本論文主要藉由國際關係建構主義的角度,採用學者Martha Finnemore與Kathryn Sikkink所提出之「規範生命週期理論」為主要理論架構,進行第一部分的檢證。探討聯合國《生物多樣性公約》做為一個國際的生物多樣性保育規範由興起至被內化的過程。依據該理論之觀點,國際規範的生命週期主要共分為三個階段,分別為:第一階段規範的興起、第二階段規範的普及(或稱擴散)以及第三階段規範的內化。在規範內化的部分,本論文以德國為例,再依據理論內容設置相關檢證指標,分析德國如何將《生物多樣性公約》內化且遵守,並進而擴散到區域和國際的合作。然因為「規範生命週期理論」在關於規範內化階段的影響因素之論述被多數學者認為較為不足,因此本論文再綜合了其他學者如Risse等人對國際規範國內化的機制與影響因素進行第二部分的檢證,此部分的檢證重點在於以德國國內政治制度結構,以及國內的相關立法與政策作為,檢視德國如何將《生物多樣性公約》國內化。

研究結果發現,第一部分《生物多樣性公約》的生命週期檢證結果,以及第二部分國內影響因素的檢證結果,大多與本研究所設置之各項檢證指標相符。唯一較不符合「規範生命週期理論」之論點的部分,在於推動規範普及上關鍵國家的判定,並不如多數情況下所認為的是以美國為首,反而是歐盟國家較為積極熱衷,尤以德國最為突出。而德國對國際生物多樣性保育規範的積極態度,對此現象本論文推估原因有二,其一是德國採行之「新統合主義」的政治制度。其二乃是由於德國的生態保育政策是一種國內政府、生態保育相關非政府組織以及國際社會三邊交互作用下之結果。

The main purpose of this thesis is to observe and analyze the process of the “life cycle of Convention on Biological Diversity(CBD)” from the perspective of Constructivism. The thesis uses the “International Norm Life Cycle” from Martha Finnemore and Kathryn Sikkink as the frame theory and Germany as the study case. Besides, in order to supplement the deficiency of the discourse for “norm internalization” of Finnemore and Sikkink. The thesis also uses the “domestic impact of international norm” from Andrew P. Cortell and James W. Davis, Jr., which use to confirm the affects from domestic impact of Germany including political institution and structure during the internalization stage of CBD.

The conclusion of the thesis shows that the critical state during the “norm cascade” is not the same as the view of “International Norm Life Cycle”. The European Union, especially Germany, plays an important role in the life cycle of CBD. And the reason may come from the second part validations which focus on the domestic politic implication of Germany.