题名: 中共孔子學院政策

关键词: 孔子學院;台灣書院;公共外交;公眾外交;文化外交;軟實力;中國外交;Confucius Institute;Public Diplomacy;Cultural Diplomacy;Soft Power;Taiwan Academy

摘要: 2004年中共在韓國成立以孔子為命名的對外漢語推廣機構「孔子學院」。2004年至今,不到十年,孔子學院於全球設立數量,已經逼近建立百年的法語聯盟。學習一種語言的同時,也是在學習一種文化。文化的影響力則能有效穿透政治或經濟領域的隔閡。本文研究主題為中共孔子學院政策,孔子學院為中國對外漢語教學機構,其主要接觸的對象為國外公眾。

公共外交不同於傳統外交,其主要施行的對象為國外公眾,傳統外交則是以政府對政府為主。2001年911事件後,引起世界主要國家重新重視公共外交,中共近年來亦大力推廣,本論文將以公共外交為研究途徑,以公共外交的角度切入探討中共孔子學院政策的運作及評估。本研究時間範圍主要以2004年迄今,由中共於2004年於韓國設立首座孔子學院後之中共孔子學院政策為重點。

本研究共計七章,第一章緒論與第七章結論外,第二章就公共外交理論進行探討,本研究主體為中國,故針對其中共公共外交探討。第三章將形成孔子學院政策的因素分為歷史、外交、經濟、文化等四大因素。第四章探討自2004年至今孔子學院運作現況。第五章則透過比較成立早於孔子學院歐洲各國家語言文化中心以凸顯孔子學院政策特色。第六章陳述正反面評價、未來可能阻力與助力、並從歷年赴中國留學人數,以及他國如何推行自身語言文化等相關影響,來作為對孔子學院政策之評估。最後,提出研究發現及未來可研究方向。

本研究結論為孔子學院擴展速度超過中國官方自身預期及國外先例,大學對大學模式有利其快速擴展。孔子學院政策為胡錦濤的外交指標項目,呼應和諧世界理念,公共外交納入十二五規劃,中共將持續推動孔子學院政策。孔子學院政策為北京大戰略的一環,政治性強但以文化為包裝。主要國家(例如:美國、英國、德國)至今對中印象尚未改善,但確實引起他國效法。未來台灣書院可扮演催化劑角色,加強長期規劃,藉此推展台灣特色。

Learning a new language, leads to you appreciating a new culture. The cultural effect is much stronger than the political or economic ones. China in recent year used “Confucius” named its institution which aim to promote Chinese language culture in foreign countries. In November 2004, the first Confucius Institute was established in Korea. Until November 2011, there are 850 Confucius Institutes (include the Confucius Classroom) around the world. This study discusses China’s Confucius Institute policy.

The time of this study covers from 2004 to 2011, as the first Confucius Institute was established in Korea in 2004. China was the main research target country. This study used Public Diplomacy as research approach. The study has 7 chapters.

Chapter one is an introduction of the thesis and chapter seven is the conclusion. Chapter two discusses the development and the definition of Public Diplomacy, the development of Chinese public diplomacy, and the connection between Public Diplomacy and Confucius Institute. Chapter three classifies the factors of Confucius Institute into four parts: history, diplomacy, economy and culture. Chapter four discusses the development, the distribution of Confucius Institute. Chapter five compares the Britain, France, Germany and Spain’s experience in promoting their national languages with Confucius Institute Policy. Chapter six evaluates Confucius Institute Policy.

The conclusion of this study is that the accelerated pace of Confucius Institute has exceeded Beijing’s official expectations and foreign precedents. "The University -to University" model is conducive to its rapid expansion. Confucius Institute Policy is one of the diplomacy achievements under Hu Jintao’s presidency and worked in concern with China’s Peaceful development. In addition, Confucius Institute Policy is part of the Beijing’s Grand Strategy, packaged with cultural cover but containing political calculus. The number of countries that find China Favorable has not increased, but other countries, such as Japan, Korea, India, and Taiwan, began to emulate China''s Confucius Institute Policy. Comparing with China’s Confucius Institute, Taiwan Academy still needs long-term plan. In the future, Taiwan Academy could be the catalyst of Confucius Institute and promotes Taiwan culturally to the World.