题名: 香港招收國際學生與陸生政策之研究

关键词: 全球化;高等教育國際市場;留學生;教育產業;overseas students;The education industry;Globalizationthe;international market of higher education

摘要: 全球高等教育發展的歷史悠久,但是隨著現今全球化發展,資訊、交通流通快速方便,導致於全球高等教育相互交流的機會大大增加。各國大專院校不只相互爭取本國學生也擴展國際學生的版圖,因此推出許多吸引學生的政策及方案,不論是從最基本的獎學金或是高質量的教育服務為畢業生提供機遇與挑戰,畢業生需滿足就業市場的需求並自主就業,到日常生活的食衣住行都變成為學生選擇學校的一個指標。

而發展高等教育國際市場樞紐是關乎整體社會公益的長遠事業。一個活躍廣泛的教育樞紐形成後,不但可造就人才培養及促進社會各方面的發展,而且還可帶動多樣化、持續營運的教育服務產業,增加產值及提供就業,甚至帶來稅收。近年英國和澳洲等國家積極發展教育產業,並同時將專上教育和基礎教育國際化。這些國家均認同,教育發展國際市場為本國經濟帶來很大的益處,包括為國家賺取外匯、增加職位數目及為專上院校增加額外收入。

所以高等教育走向世界市場,發展高等教育成為趨勢。而高等教育作為市場產品與服務之一,留學生可以任意的選擇自己所需要的國內或者是國外的高等教育,而學生從國內的高等教育市場流向國外的教育市場除了是內部的高等教育無法提供給學生滿足的教育需求之外,還有另外兩個原因。第一、外部的市場的高等教育機構存在一定的優勢。第二、學生學術能力和經濟收入為他們尋求跨境高等教育提供了可能。香港作為亞洲最為國際化的城市之一,擁有八所的高等院校,高等院校學術風氣優良、自由開放,並且匯集了世界一流的學者,在國際的評鑑上香港的八所高等院校就有三所擠進世界前一百名之內,在在顯示香港高等教育的優勢,但是根據資料顯示香港輸出的留學生逐年增加因此香港八所高校也轉向高等教育市場的機制,以搶食全球留學生流動的大餅,遂效法歐美國家發展教育產業,並朝向國際化的方向邁進,一方面可以增加學校的利潤一方面也可以增加學校在國際的地位。而政府在其中也扮演著十分重要的角色,例如提供經費資助,制定符合學校的政策。

Global development of higher education has a long history, but with today''s globalization, information,traffic flow quickly and easily, resulting in global higher education greatly increased opportunities to communicate with each other. National institutions to fight each other not only expand their students the map of international students, so the introduction of many policies and programs to attract students, whether or scholarship from the most basic quality education services to provide opportunities and challenges for graduates,graduates need to meet the needs of the job market and self-employment, to the daily life of Letting students choose schools have become a target.

The development of higher education hub in the international market is the long-term social welfare of the whole undertaking. An active hub for the formation of a wide range of education, not only can be created to promote personnel training and development of all sectors of society, but also promote diversity,sustainable operation of the educational services industry, to increase output and employment, or even taxes.

In recent years, the United Kingdom and Australia to actively develop the education industry, and while post-secondary education and basic education internationalization. These countries have recognized that education and the development of international markets for the national economy brought great benefits, including for the country to earn foreign exchange, increase the number of jobs and for post-secondary institutions to raise additional revenue.

So higher education to the world market, the development of higher education become a trend. And higher education as one of the market products and services, students can choose any of the required national or foreign higher education, higher education students from the domestic marketin addition to the flow of foreign education market within higher education is not available to meet the educational needs of students, there are two other reasons. First, institutions of higher education outsideof the market there is a certain advantage. Second, students'' academic abilities and income as they seek to cross-border higher education possible.

Hong Kong as Asia''s most cosmopolitan cities, has eight colleges and universities, colleges and universities excellent academic atmosphere, free, and brings together world-class scholars in the international evaluation of the eight universities in Hong Kong on there are three squeezed into the top 100 world within, the advantages of higher education in Hong Kong show, but according to the data shows that Hong Kong students increases every year so the output of the eight universities in Hong Kong has turned to higher education market mechanism to grab the world to stay student mobility pie, then follow the example of European and American countries develop education and work towards international direction, one can increase the profits of the school can also increase one''s status in theinternational school. The government, which also plays an important role, such as providing funding to develop in line with school policy.