Title: 論臺灣意識的發展對中共對臺政策之影響 : 以胡錦濤主政時期為例

Other Titles: The influence of the development of Taiwanese consciousness on PRC's Taiwan policies : the example of Hu Jin-Tao's ruling authority

Keywords: 意識;台灣意識;對台政策;國台辦;Consciousness;Taiwanese consciousness;Taiwan policy;Taiwan Affairs Office

Abstract: 在臺灣的政治發展的過程中,「統獨爭議」總是成為臺灣政治、社會所激烈爭論的話題。而這些問題之所以發生,乃肇因於「臺灣意識」當中的核心問題-「認同問題」所發生的矛盾與緊張關係而導致。

隨著歷史的推移以及臺灣島內群體意識的成長發展,促使島內民眾在國家認同的層面上逐步產生變化。這不僅影響著日後臺灣對大陸的決策與做法,相對地,也同樣地影響了中共對台政策的戰略思考與決策。

中共自建政以來,對台政策的制定一直是中共國政的重要課題,而隨著台灣對大陸依賴度的與日俱增以及近四年來的兩岸關係春暖花開,中共所出台的對台政策更是對台灣內部的政經發展具有舉足輕重的影響力。因此,臺灣意識發展與對台政策的擬定,兩者之間究竟存在著哪些關聯性以及兩者之間如何去相互影響,這些都值得做大陸研究的我們去好好探究。有鑑於此,本論文擬從臺灣意識的內涵與歷史發展,剖析其對中共對台政策造成那些影響與轉變。

經研究發現,臺灣自古地處中國邊捶,加上歷經四百多年來的顛沛流離,使得臺灣居民日益發展出強烈的地方意識。但是,臺灣人的自我認同自並不全然等於認同臺獨或統一,只不過台灣意識的發展在某種程度上也影響了台灣住民的政治認同,甚至更使其產生轉變。而中共高層在兩岸互動上歷經了多次的挫折與教訓後,也逐漸掌握到:爭取台灣民心乃是解決台灣問題的重要關鍵所在。至於這部分,能真正在對台政策上加以落實者乃是胡錦濤。

胡錦濤在其主政時期修正了以往領導人的強硬作為,而改採軟性的訴求與強調合作,並針對各小眾市場或團體進行對台工作,以「政府為輔,人民為主」的方式,欲求達到「入島、入戶、入民心」的效果,盡最大努力爭取台灣民眾的認同,因此發展出「透過經貿互動,爭取台灣民心」的對台工作方針,並出台一系列的「惠台政策」。值得關注的是,這些惠台政策還針對了許多以往在台灣的政治光譜與認同上被普遍認為是泛綠的地區,透過經貿上的採購來爭取亦或吸納這些向來不認同大陸的地方百姓。而上述的這些「惠台作為」也將在2012 的總統大選中驗收其對台工作的成效。

Throughout the political development of Taiwan, the controversy of the status of Taiwan has always been a hot issue among the political and social parties: whether Taiwan remains as an independent territory as Republic of China (ROC), or should be governed by the People’s Republic of China (PRC). The root of these problems is basically due to the core value of "Taiwan consciousness" – the identity crisis in Taiwanese, which leads to various contradictions and tensions.

With the historical evolvement and the growth of collective consciousness in Taiwan, the level of national identity in Taiwanese evolves gradually. It does not only affect the policy-making and practices of Taiwan towards the mainland China; it also affects the strategic thinking and decision-making of the Communists Party of China (CPC) towards Taiwan, affecting both parties in either direction.

Ever since the commencement of the CPC’s governance, the political strategy towards Taiwan has been an important issue of the CPC. As the dependence of Taiwan on the PRC grows, there has been progress in the cross-strait relations in the past four years. The policy of the CPC towards Taiwan has been having significance in Taiwan''s internal political and economic development. It is hence worth to study the correlation between the development of Taiwanese consciousness and the formulation of policy toward Taiwan and how they influence each other. Based on this noteworthy issue, this thesis will analyze the changes and influence of Taiwanese consciousness and her historical development over the policy-making of the CPC towards Taiwan.

The study has found that the location of Taiwan being at the border of China and its development over 400 years tremendously cultivate Taiwanese local sense of belonging. Yet, the Taiwanese local sense of belonging and self-identity are not equivalent to the independence of Taiwan or unification with China, but it only signifies the influence of Taiwanese consciousness over the cultivation and evolution political values of citizens. From lessons and setbacks from previous cross-strait interaction, the CPC found the key to the problem of Taiwan is winning the hearts of the Taiwanese. Hu Jintao is the one who truly implemented this ideology.

Under Hu Jintao’s governance, he imposed a soft shift on the strategy towards Taiwan, emphasizing cooperation. Focusing on niche market or groups, the CPC attempted to achieve to be people-centered government to win the recognition of the Taiwanese. Such an attempt leads to the introduction of policy on the economic and trading interaction between the mainland China and Taiwan and a series of policies that would benefit Taiwan. These policies aim at those areas that are regarded as pan-green in Taiwan, and then gradually win the support from the people who hold opposition against China. The effectiveness of these mentioned beneficial deeds would be manifested in the coming 2012 presidential election.