Title: 兩岸協議的法制定位與國會監督

Other Titles: The legal status and legislative oversight of the cross-strait agreements

Keywords: 兩岸協議;國會監督;國會審議;Cross-Strait Agreements;legislative supervision;legislative review

Abstract: 兩岸協議的定位與國會監督根本的核心問題,即在兩岸事務上,行政和立法的權力究竟應如何分配議題。現有兩岸簽署協議衍生的爭議亟待解決,實有在現行法律規範架構下從法制面、實務運作等不同面向儘速研議妥適應對方法之必要。是故,本文主要的研究目的有下列三項;第一,釐清兩岸協議的法律定位。其次,觀察我國行政與立法部門的互動,諸如在現行的法律架構下,對兩岸協商的規劃、協商談判的進行、兩岸簽署協議等事項,立法院得參與程度、方式、時間為何。第三,分析行政、立法兩院間應如何互動以降低爭議。

全文共分為第五章。首章分別說明研究緣起、研究目的、問題陳述、研究途徑與方法、研究架構、研究範圍與限制。第二章文獻探討,則就國際條約與兩岸協議的概念、條約法公約理論,並針對主要民主國家憲法上對於國際條約的監督機制進行探討。第三章是探討兩岸關係在法制上的定位,分析在兩岸人民關係條例架構下的兩岸協議應當如何看待,以及討論在我國現行法律規範下,兩岸協議可能的定位方向。第四章是探討立法院迄今對於兩岸簽署的協議進行監督的實況。第五章則是綜合前面的研究成果,試著提出研究發現及研究建議,試圖為高度政治敏感性的議題提出較合理可行的解決模式建議。

本研究主要研究結論有二。第一,兩岸協議引發之定位爭議迄未解決。大法官會議釋字第329號解釋,針對「兩岸協議是否適用條約」之未予解釋,進而導致國際條約與兩岸協議產生截然不同之兩套審議制度。第二,兩岸協議立法監督機制與其於兩岸人民關係條例中以專章規範,在立法技術上不如制定專法;同時制定專法在立法院方面,已形成朝野之共識,故兩岸協議立法監督機制有制定專法之必要。

The allocation of administrative and legislative authorities on the cross-strait affairs is the radical issue which represents in the legal status and the legislative oversight of the cross-strait agreements. There is an urgent need to deal with the derivative disputes from signing the cross-strait agreements by deliberating the adequate approaches on the various aspects of the current regulation framework, such as the legal system and the practical implementation. Therefore, this thesis firstly aims to clarify the legal status of the cross-strait agreements. Secondly, it observes the interaction between administrative and legislative sectors, including the affairs for planning the cross-strait agreements, processing negotiations and signing the cross-strait agreements based on the current legal framework, as well as the level, approaches and the duration of participation of the Legislative Yuan. Third, the thesis analyzes and suggests the ways of interaction between the Administrative and Legislative Yuan in order to reduce the dispute.

This thesis is comprised of five chapters. Chapter One includes the research motivation and purpose, problem statement, as well as the research approaches, methods, framework, scope and limitations. Chapter Two is literature review that illustrates the concept of international treaties and cross-strait agreements, the theory of Convention on the Law of Treaties, the supervisory mechanism of constitutions in democratic countries toward treaty bills, etc. In Chapter Three, it explores the legal status of the cross-strait relationship, analyzes perspectives of the cross-strait agreements based on the framework of “the Act Governing Relations between the People of the Taiwan Area and the Mainland Area”, and discusses the possible directions for the cross-strait agreements which are regulated by the current laws in Taiwan. Chapter Four investigates the present situations how the Legislative Yuan has supervised the process of signing the cross-strait agreements. Chapter Five is the summary of above results which attempts to provide findings and suggestions, as well as to propose the possible and reasonable resolving model for the issue with high political sensitivity.

The two major conclusions in this thesis are as follows.

First, the argument of legal status generated from the Cross-Strait Agreements has still stayed in suspense. “Whether the Cross-strait Agreement can be applied to a treaty” is not interpreted in the Judicial Yuan Interpretation No. 329, that results in two review systems for international treaties and cross-strait agreements. Secondly, the legislative technology of specific laws is superior than the specific chapters which are contents in the cross-strait agreements and “the Act Governing Relations between the People of the Taiwan Area and the Mainland Area” to regulate the legislative supervision mechanism. Meanwhile, the ruling and opposing parties have reached consensuses on the law formation in the Legislative Yuan; therefore, it is necessary to develop the specific law for the legislative supervision mechanism on the cross-strait agreements.