Title: 中國與東協自由貿易區對臺灣政經之影響

Other Titles: A study of influences caused by the China-Asean free trade area on Taiwan's political and economic development

Keywords: 自由貿易協定;中國-東協自由貿易區;區域經濟整合;東協加三;海峽兩岸經濟合作架構協議;free trade agreement;China-ASEAN Free Trade Area;Regional Economic Integration;ASEAN Plus 3;ECFA

Abstract: 經濟全球化形成世界各國簽訂「自由貿易協定」之熱潮,亞洲最為積極,尤其是東亞地區。東亞地區以東協為核心,各國紛紛與之簽訂「自由貿易協定」,而中國於2002年首先與東協簽署《中國-東協全面經濟合作架構協定》,並於2010年元月1日正式成立,也是東協第一個與區域外國家形成「自由貿易區」。「中國-東協自由貿易區」正式形成後,地處東北亞的日本及韓國也積極和東協十國加強區域經貿之談判及整合。

2000年中國拋出「中國-東協自由貿易區」之構想後,帶動日、韓評估「東協加三」之區域經濟整合,並預計於2015年開始運作,形成東亞自由貿易區,屆時將成為全球第三大經濟體,足見世界經濟重心將向東亞地區移動。中國為追求國家戰略利益,主動降低姿態與東協建構經貿合作關係,籍此成為東亞地區經貿龍頭,則形成以中國為中心之東亞區域共同體。

對於2008年由國民黨政府重新執政後,台灣開始與中國進行一連串協議簽訂,尤其是經濟合作的協議爭議不斷。2010年6月29日正式與中國簽署《海峽兩岸經濟合作架構協議》,這也確立更緊密連結台灣-中國之經貿、政治臍帶。台灣經貿體系逐漸納入中國,而中國透過東協即將主導東亞;現階段台灣則避免經貿過度依賴中國,找出立足東亞之經濟戰略,成為東亞區域共同體之一,而非附屬中國。

研究發現如下:(一)對台灣優勢:1.台灣與中國簽訂ECFA對台灣「讓利」開放539項商品列入早收清單;2中國-東協自由貿易區形成後,美國的亞太佈局出現變化,進而加入並推動TPP;台灣將有機會納入TPP之體係,而不再過度依賴中國;(二)台灣劣勢:1.中國利用區域整合之風潮,積極與周邊國家洽簽FTA,並同時圍堵台灣對外洽簽FTA,限縮台灣參與國際事務,難以擺脫中國因素;2.ECFA簽署後,台灣與中國關係更為緊密,台灣持續對中國大量投資,卻無助於中國及其他國家來台投資,政府誇大ECFA效應;3.台灣企業仍以中國為中心,逐漸淡化拓展世界市場,投資中國將使台灣由經濟轉為政治向中國靠攏。

The worldwide country to sign up the “Free Trade Agreement” is turn into the trend because of the economic globalization, meanwhile Asia is most active region in particular East Asia. ASEAN as the core to the East Asia, the worldwide country have signed the Free Trade Agreement, China is the first country to sign "China - ASEAN Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement" with ASEAN in 2002, and China also is the first extra- region country to become the CAFTA with ASEAN and the pact took effect on January 1, 2010. After China - ASEAN Free Trade Area established, Japan and South Korea, locate in Northeast Asia, speed up the negotiations and integration of regional economic and trade with ASEAN.

After China - ASEAN Free Trade Area established, urge Japan and South Korea have motivation to evaluate the "ASEAN plus three" regional economic integration and establish East Asia Free Trade Area is expecting to start operation in 2015, which will become the world''s third largest economy. Meanwhile, it shows the world''s economic center is moving towards in East Asia. Since national strategic interests, China takes humble posture to construct economic and trade cooperation with ASEAN; hence, China turn into the economic and trade leader in East Asia.

Return to power by the KMT government in 2008, Taiwan and China are conducting a series of agreements signed, especially the controversial economic cooperation agreement. "Cross-Strait Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement” signed with China on June 29, 2010, confirmed closer links to Taiwan - China ''s economic and trade, political relationship. Taiwan''s economic system gradually bond with China, while China will dominate East Asia through ASEAN; at this stage Taiwan government should avoid the economic and trade over-reliance on China, and find out that East Asian economic strategy to become one of the East Asian regional community, rather than a subsidiary of China.

1. According ECFA, 539 Taiwanese export items on the “early harvest” list have received preferential tariff treatment in mainland China.

2 Due to China - ASEAN Free Trade Area, USA has changed the layout of Asia-Pacific, and then urge joined and promoted TPP; Taiwan will have the opportunity into the TPP of the system, rather than too economically dependent on China.

(b) the disadvantages of Taiwan:

1. The government of the People''s Republic of China uses its influence on neighboring economic powers to prevent them from signing free-trade agreements with Taiwan, and narrow Taiwan''s participation in international affairs, is difficult to get rid of the China factor.

2. ECFA after the signing of closer relations between Taiwan and China, investment by Taiwanese businesses in China has continued to rise., but no help China and other countries to invest in Taiwan ECFA effect, the government exaggerated.

3 Taiwan companies are still centered on China and the businesses gradually reduce on world market, on the other hand investments in China are rapidly rise. Let Taiwan to move closer to the Chinese economy to a political.