Title: 基於全方位超音波感測之移動式機器人定位

Other Titles: Localization of mobile robots based on omni-directional ultrasonic sensing

Keywords: 超音波感測器;定位;移動式機器人;雙圓推算;Ultrasonic sensors;localization;Mobile robot;Zig-Bee;Dual-circle derivation

Abstract: 本論文設計實現一個全方位超音波感測器,並且提出一個基於全方位超音波感測(Omni-Directional Ultrasonic Sensing)之定位方法來對室內之移動機器人(Mobile robot)做有效的定位(Localization)。本論文主要有兩部分:(1) 全方位超音波感測器的設計與實現以及(2) 基於全方位超音波感測之定位方法的設計與實現。在全方位超音波感測器的設計與實現上,本論文提出一超音波反射錐(Reflection Cone)的設計實現方式,讓超音波訊號在超音波反射錐上進行反射,因此超音波的感測角度可以擴大為360°之聲波平面,所以本論文所設計實現的超音波反射錐可改善一般超音波感測器在發射與接收之角度限制問題。在基於全方位超音波感測之定位方法的設計與實現上,本論文使用三角函數以及圓方程式兩種推算法對室內之移動機器人做定位。在實驗的系統架構上,本論文之實驗平台主要有一台內建有一個超音波反射錐之移動機器人、數個超音波接收器、以及一台遠端監控平台,每個超音波感測器之間利用Zig-Bee通訊模組來進行指令的下達與資料之傳輸。超音波接收器接收超音波發射器所發射的超音波訊號,並且利用超音波訊號之飛行時間(Time-Of-Flight, TOF)來進行距離值之推算。電腦將根據所收集到各個超音波接收器所計算之距離值進行三角座標推算法(Trigonometry coordinate calculation)與圓方程式座標推算法(Circular coordinate calculation)進行平面座標之計算,如此即可得到移動機器人於平面座標之定位。從實驗的數據結果可知,所提出之二種方法的量測誤差均低於機器人之最小直徑,因此可以有效的應用在移動機器人的定位上。

In this thesis, a localization method based on an omni-directional ultrasonic sensing is proposed for an indoor mobile robot to achieve an effective localization. There are two parts in this thesis: (1) Design and implementation of an omni-directional ultrasonic sensors, and (2) Design and implementation of a localization method based on the omni-directional ultrasonic sensing. In the design and implementation of a localization method based on the omni-directional ultrasonic sensing, two approaches based on trigonometric and circular derivation are considered to determine the localization the mobile robot. To evaluate the performance the proposed system, an experimental platform is established, including a mobile robot with an omni-directional ultrasonic sensor, several ultrasonic receivers, and a remote computer. Each ultrasonic sensor communicates with each other by using the Zig-Bee module to transmit instructions and data. Each ultrasonic receiver receives the ultrasonic signal transmitted by the ultrasonic transmitter. By using the TOF (Time-Of-Flight) of the ultrasonic signal, the distance between the receiver and the robot can be calculated. Based on the distance information collected from all the ultrasonic receivers, trigonometric coordinate calculation and circular coordinate calculation are applied to obtain the position coordinates of the mobile robot. From the experimental results, we know that all the measurement errors of two proposed methods are smaller than the diameter of the mobile robot. Therefore the proposed methods can be used to effectively localize the indoor mobile robots.