题名: 多葉片小型風車之數值模擬與實驗研究

关键词: 風力發電;小型風車;FLUENT;Wind energy;Small wind turbines

摘要:   本研究利用FLUENT計算流力軟體來模擬小風車之流場,求解三維穩態不可壓縮的Navier-Stokes方程式。

首先利用PRO/ENGINEER電腦輔助設計來繪製四葉片、六葉片風車外型,再利用Gambit的點線面體成長方式建構非結構網格並給定邊界條件,最後放入FLUENT求得數值結果並與實驗值做比較,將結果最後用繪圖軟體Tecplot繪製成功率係數Cp與周速比TSR的圖。

網格數對於網格品質有很大的影響,利用在葉片表面加密以及在圓盤上加密的兩種方式可以使網格品質達到要求。研究結果顯示在模擬四葉片時數值結果與實驗值很吻合,六葉片時與實驗值差距較大。但在趨勢上卻相當吻合,所以利用FLUENT來模擬小型風車流場相當可行。

The aim of this study is using computational fluid dynamics software, FLUENT, to simulate the flow field of small wind turbines. FLUENT solves the three-dimensional, steady, incompressible Navier-Stokes equations.

We first used the computer aided design software, PRO/ENGINEER, to draw the configurations of small four- and six-bladed wind turbines. We then used the grid generator, GAMBIT (provided by FLUENT) to generate grids. A point, line, surface, and body approach was used to generate unstructured grids for the wind turbines. The grids were then fed into FLUENT to solve for the flow fields. The numerical results were compared with the experimental data. The comparisons were plotted as the power coefficient against the tip speed ratio.

The results of our study show that grid density and quality have decisive effects on the accuracy of the numerical solutions. We increased grid density on the surface of blades and the disk which enclosed the wind turbine. The calculated power coefficients agree well with experimental data for the four-bladed wind turbines. The discrepancies are larger for the six-bladed wind turbines but the trends are consistent. FLUENT can be an effective tool in designing small wind turbines.