题名: Large interference range collision problems in wireless ad hoc network : problems and solutions

关键词: 無線隨建即連網路;多速率傳輸;傳輸訊號控制;隱藏節點問題;媒體存取協定;Wireless ad hoc networks;multi-rate;Power Control;Hidden terminal problem;MAC protocol;IEEE 802.11

摘要: 本畢業論文針對過大的干擾範圍所產生的碰撞問題進行討論,此問題命名為 LIRC碰撞問題。LIRC碰撞問題是由隱藏節點問題衍生而來,而在多步跳躍隨建即連網路中,更是一個非常嚴重的問題。過去利用四向交握機制避免隱藏節點問題,然而碰撞問題並未被完全解決。因為座落在發送者和接收者傳輸範圍外的節點仍然可能因發送訊號,而造成傳輸失敗。

在設計媒體存取協定時,除了需要解決碰撞問題外,更要降低能源的消耗,並提高網路吞吐量。因此,本論文首要目標即是解決LIRC問題,並且在三種不同網路環境下討論 LIRC問題的變化與影響,進而設計有效率的媒體存取協定:(1)在無線隨建即連網路中,採取控制傳輸訊號之LIRC問題,(2)在無線隨建即連網路中不採用控制傳輸訊號之LIRC問題,(3)在無線隨建即連網路中,支援多速率傳輸與控制傳輸訊號之LIRC問題。

實驗結果顯示本論文所提出之媒體存取協定能夠使用較低的訊號強度發送資料,以降低能源消耗並且提高空間再利用率,改善整體網路吞吐量。除此之外,本協定更考量傳輸時搭配上多速率調變技術,讓本論文的作法獲得比其他作法更好的能源使用效率。

The dissertation aims to avoid the Large Interference Range Collision problem, denoted as the LIRC problem, which is a notorious problem in contention-based MAC protocol for multi-hop wireless ad hoc networks. LIRC problem is derived from a famous problem, hidden terminal problem. The four way handshake is adopted to prevent hidden terminal problems from happening. However, it has been shown that the four way handshake cannot completely prevent hidden terminal problems because STAs which are out of transmission ranges of both the sender and the receiver are still capable of interfering with the receiver. Besides resolving the collision problem, decreasing the energy consumption and enhancing the network throughput are other critical issues of designing MAC protocols. As a result, the major focus of this dissertation proposes several mechanisms to solve the LIRC problem for three environments: (1) LIRC problem in power-control-based wireless ad hoc networks, (2) LIRC problem in non-power-control-based wireless ad hoc networks, and (3) LIRC problem in multi-rate supported with power control based wireless ad hoc networks. Simulation results show that the proposed mechanisms perform much better than the related works in terms of network throughput as well as the energy efficiency.