Title: 具有方向性之3D影像修補技術

Other Titles: Directional hole-filling method for 3D view generator

Keywords: 基於深度圖的影像呈現 (DIBR);破洞修補;Depth-image-based-rendering (DIBR);Hole filling

Abstract: 透過Depth image based rendering (DIBR)的技術,我們可以將一張2D的彩色影像,搭配相對應的深度圖,合成出一張虛擬的3D影像出來。然而,透過DIBR所合成出來虛擬的3D影像會在新影像上產生破洞(Hole) ,降低3D影像的品質。一般來說,為了避免新合成的3D影像產生破洞,常見的做法是先對整張深度圖做平滑處理,目的在縮小相鄰兩點的位移差距,減小破洞的大小。但這種做法會在新影像上產生另一種幾何失真的問題。因此,在本篇研究中,我們提出一個基於紋理方向偵測的修補方式。針對可能產生破洞的地方先做紋理方向的判斷,判斷出紋理方向後破洞依該方向做修補。實驗結果顯示,我們的做法能保有完整的深度資訊,可以避免大部分的幾何失真,減少計算的時間。

The Depth Image Based Rendering (DIBR) technology is a common approach to create a virtual 3D image from one single 2D image together with the corresponding depth image. However, holes caused by disocclusion in the warped left/right images become a problem. To reduce the sizes and the number of holes, smoothing the depth image is often adopted. But smoothing also results geometric distortions and degrades the depth image quality. In this study, a hole filling method based on the edge texture direction is proposed. Texture directional information is first probed in the background pixels where holes will take place after warping. Then, in the warped image, holes are filled according to their directions. Experimental results showed that this algorithm preserves the complete depth information and reduces the amount of geometric distortion as expected.