题名: 羰化反應製造醋酸酐之程序合成與設計

关键词: 程序合成與設計;程序整合;狹點技術;製程強化;醋酸酐;Process Synthesis and Design;Process Integration;pinch technology;Process Intensification;Acetic Anhydride

摘要: 本論文以羰化反應合成醋酸酐之製程為研究主軸,主要包括兩階段羰化製造醋酸酐之程序合成與設計、先趨化學物如甲醇的製造程序,以及醋酸酐之先趨物醋酸甲酯的強化程序也一併提出。研究中並針對「兩階段羰化製造醋酸酐」之程序,應用狹點技術進行熱能整合以期達到節能減碳之目的。

在本研究中,吾人發現:(1) 兩階段羰化製造醋酸酐 (年產量4萬公噸) 之程序,其熱能整合前後熱公用設施減少52 %的能源,冷公用設備減少60 %的能源,(2) 以製程強化而言,羰化反應製造醋酸甲酯之蒸餾塔塔徑從0.63 m 變為 0.83 m (塔徑增加0.2 m),但再沸器熱負荷從原來的1,031 kW減為134 kW。

本論文主要利用 “Aspen Plus” 和 “SuperTarget” 兩套化工製程軟體進行研究;前者用於程序設計與程序模擬,後者則用於狹點分析和換熱器網路合成。

In this thesis, we focus mainly on the carbonylation process for the production of acetic anhydride. Essentially, it consists of two-step carbonylation reactions to produce acetic anhydride. In addition, we also present the manufacturing process of the chemical precursor—methanol and the process intensification for the making of methyl acetate. In the study, we have also carried out heat integration by way of the pinch technique for the “two-step carbonylation reactions to produce acetic anhydride” in order to achieve energy savings in the process.

In the study, we found the two-step carbonylation process (40,000 tonne/yr) results in a saving of 52% hot utility energy and 60% cold utility energy after the heat integration, and the process intensification results in a distillation-tower diameter increase from 0.63 m to 0.83 m, but with a reboiler heat-duty decrease from 1,031 kW to 134 kW for the methyl acetate process.

Two kinds of software were utilized in the research—Aspen Plus and SuperTarget. The former was used to carry out the process synthesis, design, and simulation; the latter was used to implement the pinch analysis and the synthesis of heat exchanger network.