題名: 白金奈米粒子-碳黑複合膜之製備與分析及其在可撓式染料敏化太陽能電池的應用

其他題名: Preparation and characterization of platinum nanoparticle - carbon black composite films and application of these films to flexible dye sensitized solar cells

關鍵詞: 可撓式染料敏化太陽能電池;白金/碳黑複合膜;對電極;flexible dye sensitized solar cells;Pt/C composite films;Counter electrode

摘要: 本論文中,將六氯鉑酸以乙二醇還原成奈米白金粒子,並附著於碳黑表面,製成高催化性、高比表面積之白金/碳黑粉末,並以XRD與TEM比較不同白金附著量粉末間的差異。再利用白金/碳黑粉末在FTO玻璃與ITO-PET上製作白金/碳黑電極,並且以SEM、四點探針、CV與EIS分析比較不同白金附著量、不同附著劑含量與不同厚度時的差異,最後取得較佳的一組配方為: 若以FTO為基板,較好的配方是白金/碳黑重量比為20 wt%、附著劑含量為12 wt%與3 μm厚度 的C4-2-1這組。以ITO-PET為基板,則為白金/碳黑重量比為20 wt%、附著劑含量為10 wt%與4 μm厚度的C4-1-2這組。

最後將白金/碳黑電極應用於染料敏化太陽能電池的對電極上,以FTO導電玻璃為基板時得到3.84 %的光電轉換效率,而標準白金電極製作之效率為4.53 %,以ITO-PET導電塑膠板為基板的可撓式染料敏化太陽能電池轉換效率為2.24 %,標準白金電極做出的效率為2.49 %,為了使可撓式染敏太陽能電池的壽命增長,本研究使用了膠態電解質來取代原本的液態電解質,使用白金/碳黑電極製作出來的可撓式膠態染料敏化太陽能電池的效率為1.46 %,而使用白金電極製作出來的效率為1.57 %。

This study used ethylene glycol to reduced dihydrogen hexachloroplatinate. Dihydrogen hexachloroplatinate will reduce to nano platinum and attached on the carbon black. Pt/C powder have high catalytic and high specific surface. XRD and TEM can show the difference amount of platinum adhesion. Then use the Pt/C powder to produce Pt/C electrode on the FTO and ITO-PET. SEM, four-point probe, CV and EIS analysis to compare the difference in amount of platinum adhesion, adhesion agent content and different thickness. Finally to obtain a better formula is : If used the FTO substrate, Pt/C weightratio of 20 wt%, adhesion agent content of 12 wt% and the 3 μm thickness of C4-2-1 is the better formula. If used the ITO-PET substrate, Pt/C weightratio of 20 wt%, adhesion agent content of 10 wt% and the 4 μm thickness of C4-2-1 is the better formula.

Finally, the Pt/C electrode used in dye-sensitized solar cells on the counter electrode. The photoelectric conversion efficiency on the FTO glass substrate is 3.84 %, and Pt electrode production efficiency of 4.53 %. The efficiency on the ITO-PET substrate is 2.24 %, and Pt electrode production efficiency is 2.49 %. The study used a gel electrolyte to replace the liquid electrolyte. Pt/C electrode made out of the flexible gel state dye-sensitized solar cells’ efficiency of 1.46 %, and platinum electrodes produced an efficiency of 1.57 %.