题名: 熱拌瀝青混凝土生產減碳之策略研究

关键词: 熱拌瀝青混凝土生產;碳排放;減碳策略;電腦模擬;Carbon Dioxide Deterioration;Carbon emission;simulation;Hot Mix Asphalt(HMA)

摘要: 由於二氧化碳等溫室氣體的大量排放,逐漸造成全球環境變遷,近年來減少二氧化碳等溫室氣體的排放量已成為國際間探討永續發展的主要議題之一。熱拌瀝青混凝土(Hot Mix Asphalt, HMA)產業又為高耗能之產業,消耗大量資源與能源之工業。若是能夠有效減少熱拌瀝青混凝土生產過程中的二氧化碳排放量,將會對於永續發展帶來相當的幫助。

而目前熱拌瀝青混凝土產業減碳之相關研究,主要大多著材料實驗方面,例如降低拌合溫度等等。對碳排放量計算著重在廠拌階段;運輸及施工舖築階段相關研究不多,因此無法推估在整個生產流程中各階段的碳排放比例,進而擬定有效之減碳策略。則運輸及施工舖築階段既有的推估方法大多沒有考慮施工現場的不確定性的問題。

因此本研究將針對熱拌瀝青混凝土生產的流程分析,建立其生產模擬模型,並考慮不確定性因素,提出可行的減碳策略,進行策略模擬,希望利用模擬的方式達到目的。

The climate change has almost been the issue mostly interested by scientists in this decade. More and more evidences indicate the global warming effect results in the climate change on the earth. Accordingly, the carbon dioxide deterioration and sustainable development are the important trends for energy-consuming industries. For construction industry, lots of construction materials are naturally energy consuming products, such as concrete, steel, asphalt etc. To reduce the carbon emission, many researches have focused on the new materials and producing processes development. However, since the energy is highly consumed during construction phase. Moreover, due to the increasing demand of pavement maintenance, this study is aimed to address a simulation-based carbon emission analysis method to calculate the possible carbon emission quantity for hot mix asphalt (HMA). To this end, not only the carbon emission of HMA product phase, but also the construction phase would be estimated using simulation method.

Using the proposed simulation-based HMA carbon emission estimation method, the simulation model, including (1) HMA producing process, (2) transportation process and (3) pavement process are created firstly. Subsequently, the carbon deterioration strategies are addressed based on the decision variables in the simulation model. Finally, the carbon emission percentage distribution of each HMA construction phase is estimated, and the proper carbon deterioration strategy is also determined.