題名: 爭議性廣告訊息內容初探 : 以2001-2010年電視廣告為例

其他題名: An exploratory study of controversial advertisements : taking the 2001-2010 non-controversial products TV commercials as an example

關鍵詞: 爭議性廣告;爭議;廣告;非爭議性產品;Controversial Advertisements;Controversial;Advertising;non-controversial Products

摘要: 近幾年來爭議性廣告的數量增加,不論是電玩遊戲廣告或是其他產品類別廣告,皆可能因廣告所使用的表現方式不適當,使廣告引發爭議。本研究以2001至2010年非爭議性產品電視廣告為例,使用「內容分析法」與「深度訪談法」對爭議性廣告的「訊息內容面」與「業者端」進行研究。在訊息內容面針對爭議性廣告的產品類別、訴求方式、執行手法類型與爭議元素等進行量的統計並輔以質的詮釋,在業者端則探討爭議性廣告的廣告主、廣告製作者使用其表現方式的原因,對於創意、爭議、品牌是如何看待與取捨等,最後並藉由專家學者的訪談,探討如何能製作出有創意卻不引發爭議的廣告。

研究結果發現「使用性訴求的電玩遊戲類廣告」和「使用幽默訴求的食品餐飲類廣告」是常引發爭議的類型。爭議性廣告的執行手法類型有性別歧視、不當描寫人、不雅語言、裸露、性、反社會行為、敏感、暴力、環境汙染、影響健康及安全、恐懼,以性、裸露的執行手法類型被使用得最多。而藉由訪談發現爭議性廣告的刻意性的確存在;爭議是製造衝突以引起討論的手法。爭議性廣告是刻意要引起爭議,是為了以最小的預算獲得知名度、話題性、新聞性,因此,是預期引發爭議與取捨下的結果。此外,也發現爭議性廣告可能來自無心的錯誤,純粹是創意的發想,僅以創意、廣告表現效果做考量,例如為了幽默或帶出商品的橋段等,然而因其選用的素材或創意尺度掌握不夠而使得廣告引發爭議。而要製作出有創意卻不引發爭議的廣告唯有靠業者自律與掌握相關性、原創性、衝擊性的創意原則並考量到社會的認知和觀感。

The quantity of the controversial advertisements has increased in recent years. The study took the 2001-2010 non-controversial products TV commercials as an example.Two research methods, content analysis and in-depth interview, were used in this study .The study analyzed the types of the products, advertising appeals, the types of the executions and controversial themes.The study, through in-depth interviews with the advertisers and the advertising practitioners, also explored the reasons for the use of controversial creative executions and how they consider the creativity, the controversy, and the brand. Eventually, the study explored how to design a creative but non-controversial advertisement by interviewing the advertising experts and the scholars.

According to the research result, we found out that the most common types of controversial TV commercials are “the use of sex appeal of the video games” and “the use of humor appeal of the food”. The types of the controversial advertisement executions include: sexist, inappropriate portrayal of people, indecent language, nudity, sexual, anti-social behavior, delicacy, healthy and safety impact, pollution, and fear. Among them, “sexual” and “nudity” are the most frequently used executions.The study, through in-depth interviews with the advertisers and the advertising practitioners, also found out that controversial advertisements are deliberately designed to acquire people’s attention, discussion and media exposures by lower budgets. Nevertheless, some of the controversial advertisements may be caused by the advertising practitioners’careless faults, which result from their creative ideas. It causes controversy because of the inappropriate materials and execution techniques. Therefore, to design a creative and non-controversial advertisement depends on advertisers and advertising practitioners who can be self-regulated, and they can reach the creative principle of the “relevance”, “originality ”and “impact” and consider the social norms and societal values.