Title: 我國志願役士兵離職原因之研究 : 以臺灣空軍各基地為例

Other Titles: Study on turnover reasons of Taiwanese voluntary soldiers : cases in air force bases

Keywords: 工作特性;工作滿足;離職原因;志願士兵;Job characteristics;Job Satisfaction;Turnover Reasons;Voluntary Soldiers

Abstract: 近年來,我國空軍為積極配合國防部「全募兵制」政策,由社會招募有志青年並鼓勵各基地表現優異的義務役士兵轉服志願役士兵。但招募的志願士兵是否符合部隊所需,並能在法定役期屆滿後,繼續留於軍中,擔負空軍戰力維繫責任,對空軍各基地的正常運作影響甚鉅。本研究以空軍各基地志願士兵為研究對象,探討工作特性、工作滿足與離職原因之間的關係。透過文獻探討整理歸納,提出工作特性、工作滿足與離職原因的研究架構,進而以問卷對空軍各基地進行抽樣調查,計發出問卷960份,有效樣本767份,有效樣本回收率86.86%。

本研究發現,工作特性方面,在技能多樣性的呈現較其他層面來的高,其次則為工作影響性。另外,國軍在重視專業技能培養並賦於責任的同時,多數單位仍無法完全使志願士兵,自行決定作業方法並獨立完成相關任務,此一現象可能與國軍重視標準工作作業程序有關。而在工作滿足方面,國軍在積極推動人員精減後,志願士兵任務增加也面臨更多元的高科技戰備武器,使得工作忙碌及負荷度上感到不滿,反映出工作量增加,責任加重但升遷機會降低的現況最為明顯。離職原因方面,目前影響多數志願士兵選擇離職的因素,則是晉升管道的不暢通。工作特性對工作滿足具有顯著正面影響效果,而工作特性與工作滿足對離職原因均為顯著負面影響效果。本研究亦探討八項個人背景變項(性別、年齡、婚姻狀況、教育程度、年資、戶籍地、招募來源及職務專長)和工作特性、工作滿足及離職原因之間的關連性,發現此年資及職務專長與三項構面均有顯著差異存在,而婚姻狀況與教育程度在三項構面上均無顯著差異。本研究並根據研究發現提出結論,並就政策、管理、實務及後續研究方面提出建議。

In recent years, Airforce has been actively complying with the policy of the Ministry of National Defense and recruiting many young talents from the society. The questions evoke whether the recruited soldiers can meet the requirements of troops and whether they would continue to stay in the military after legally required service period. This thesis aimed to explore the relationship between voluntary soldiers and job characteristics, job satisfaction and turnover reasons. The research began with literature review, followed by a questionnaire survey of airforce bases. In summary. There were 767 valid responses and a returning rate of 86.86%.

The findings indicated that the subjects have diversity of skills will have more involvement, and actively impact the work performance. Meanwhile, the voluntary soldiers were not able to performependent variables independently even though the military has provided the training of specials skills. For job satisfaction, The author found that the Work loading for each soliders has increased after downsizing in military units. They were also becoming discontent because the responsibilities were heavier (due to an increasing diversity of high-tech weapons) With fewer promotion opportunities. This discontentment and problem with promotion channel were major concern for leaving the military. This research further explored the correlation between the aforementioned dependent variables and demographic variables, such as gender, age, marital status, education level, annual salary, place of birth, the source of recruitment and special skills. Results showed that annual salary and special skills were correlated to the Dependent variables, whereas marital status and education level showed no correlation. The recommendations for policies, management, practical issue and future research were proposed based on the research results.