Title: 市區道路行車速率之影響因素研究

Other Titles: A study of the influences on running speed in urban area

Keywords: 自覺性道路;視覺模擬法;影響速率因素;Self-Explaining roads;visual simulation;Factors of the influences speed

Abstract: 超速失控是近年來嚴重的道路事故之一,影響行車速率的因素可分為人、車、路與環境,良好的道路與環境設計可降低人、車因素所造成的影響,自覺性道路強調的道路設計即是駕駛者行駛於道路上,能感受到道路傳達之速度訊息,使駕駛者行駛符合該道路之速度。

基於自覺性道路的道路設計概念,本研究使用視覺模擬法,隨機選擇調查地點並拍攝其道路環境影響,以相片作為媒介並將影響因素進行編碼,利用雷射測速槍蒐集調查地點的行車速率,最後以多變量分析,找出影響速率的因素。

研究結果發現在不同調查地點的情況下,車道數、車道配置型態的差異(快車道、混合車道與慢車道)、行駛車道的差異(快車道與慢車道)、建築物的多寡、視野的寬廣、分隔島的有無與單行道為影響速率的因素。在相同調查地點不同的車道情況下,影響速率的因素為建築物、視野與行駛車道的差異。

Speeding is one of serious road accidents in recent years. Factors of the influences on running speed can be divided into the human, vehicle, road and environment. Well-designed road and environment can be reduced the influences of the human and vehicle. Self-Explaining roads emphasized that drivers are driving on the road, they can know the speed from the design of road and environment.

According to the concept of Self-Explaining roads, the study applies the visual simulation. The survey sites are selected randomly and taking its photograph of road environment and coding factors by the photographs. The study uses the speed gun to measure vehicles speed. Finally, the study applies Multivariable analysis to find Factors of the influences.

The results showed that Factors of the influences are lane numbers, lane Configuration, a lane which is vehicles traveling, buildings size, vision size, island and in different sites. In same sites of the different lane, Factors of the influences are a lane which is vehicles traveling, buildings size and vision size.