题名: Two essays related to the influences of electronic money and currency management on firm value

关键词: 公司價值;電子金流C計劃;存貨週轉率;營運資金管理;匯兌管理;公司治理;firm value;Electronic Money C Plan;Inventory Turnover Ratio;Working Capital Management;Foreign Exchange Management;corporate governance

摘要: 台灣許多企業的活動與進出口有關,近年來,由於國際企業的激烈競爭,使企業的毛利日漸萎縮,是以如何降低成本避免損失,以在競爭激烈的國際市場中生存,成為企業強調的重點。第一篇文章探討企業導入B2B電子金流C計畫與公司價值之關係,結果顯示短期融資有壓力的電子公司比較有導入電子金流的動機,此外發現,企業導入電子金流可改善存貨週轉率進而增加其公司價值。

第二篇文章探討匯兌管理與公司價值之關係,由於如何從會計科目中找尋代表匯兌管理之變數有其困難,因此本研究採用匯兌損益占營業利益之絕對值,取代傳統避險變數作為匯兌管理之代理變數,研究顯示企業維持此比率於較低水準可增進公司價值。

綜合言之,第一篇文章揭示電子金流C計畫可透過財務報表上之存貨周轉率的提升以改善公司價值,第二篇文章說明降低匯率變動之負面衝擊,有助於公司價值的提高。因此,公司應對其財務報表詳細地加以審視,此將有裨益公司財務管理能力的增進,進而提升公司的價值。

Most of business activities have connections with imports and export in Taiwan. Nowadays, the profit margin is shirking gradually due to serious competition of international business. Thus, how to reduce the cost and avoid the loss should be emphasized for enterprises in order to survive in the competitively international markets. Essay one examines the relation between the implementing B2B electronic money C plan and firm value. The results show that companies with trouble in short-term financing would incline to implement electronic money. Moreover, companies with implementing electronic money would improve turnover ratio of inventory, and then possibly enhance the firm value.

Essay two investigates the relation between currency management and firm value. Due to the difficulty of finding accounts representing currency management variables, therefore, we use the absolute value of the exchange gain (loss) over operating income instead of traditional hedging variables as currency management proxy. The empirical results show enterprises with maintaining this ratio at a low level would enhance the firm value.

In sum, Essay one discloses that implementing electronic C plan might improve the firm value by lifting up inventory turnover ratio. Essay two shows that reducing the risk caused by the fluctuation of exchange rate changes would have negative impact on firm value. Thus, financial statements reviewed carefully would benefit for enhancing the ability of financial management, which might promote the firm value.