题名: 影響績效評估暨薪酬給付策略之認知公平權變架構

关键词: 績效評估;薪酬給付;認知公平;權變架構;Performance appraisal;compensation reward;perceived justice;contingency framework

摘要: 組織為獲取更強大的競爭優勢以及維持現有之競爭優勢,應首先瞭解本身競爭優勢後,再針對不同工作特性明確度員工規劃不同之績效評估暨薪酬給付策略,另亦須考量員工傾向之認知公平以採取不同管理策略。本研究所建構之認知公平權變架構為探究在不同競爭優勢之外在權變環境下以及不同組織工作特性明確度之內在權變環境下,組織可採用何種績效評估策略與薪酬給付策略之效標與方法,以提升或維持組織競爭優勢。

外部權變環境競爭優勢相對強之組織,針對不同工作特性明確度高低之內在權變環境,分別採取理性表述以及人性表述基礎策略者,於制度面應考慮員工之工作投入以及期望產出比例是否適當,於互動面則應重視員工個人的感受與自尊。外部權變環境競爭優勢相對弱之組織,於制度面應考慮制度建立之一致性以及員工參與程度;於互動面上,對於工作特性明確度相對高之內在權變環境者,應採取理性個體基礎策略者,且重視制度設計以及對員工釋疑程度的說明;對於工作特性明確度相對低之內在權變環境者,應採取人性理性並行個體基礎策略者,且應重視員工個人的感受與自尊。

綜上所述,影響績效評估暨薪酬給付策略之認知公平權變架構可針對處於不同外在競爭優勢強弱權變環境組織提出應如何因應不同員工工作特性明確度高低之內在權變環境狀況以維持或強化競爭優勢。並另針對四種不同內外在權變環境下探究採取不同績效評估暨薪酬給付策略時員工所傾向之公平認知應為何,相對提出實務建議,未來可提供學術界及實務界於績效評估策略、薪酬給付策略與員工認知公平之理論發展及實務規劃參考。

To sustain and create competitive advantage, organizations should first understand current competitive advantage as external contingency environment, design appropriate performance appraisal and compensation strategy for different explicitness of job characteristic as internal contingency environment; and adopt proper management strategy in accordance to employees’ justice tendency. This study establishes a perceived justice contingency framework for organizations sustain and create competitive advantage by specific criteria and means alignment of performance appraisal and compensation reward strategy under different external competitive advantage and internal explicitness of job characteristic.

Organizations with stronger external competitive advantage with different internal explicitness of job characteristic that adopt rational- and humanistic representation based strategy should consider whether employees’ input-output ratio is appropriate in performance appraisal and compensation strategy system; and attach great importance to employees’ personal feelings and self-esteem on human interaction. Organizations with weaker external competitive advantage should care about system consistency and employees’ participation in performance appraisal and compensation strategy system. Besides, organizations with weaker competitive advantage should stress on system design and explanation for employees’ inquiry when adopting rational-individual based strategy to fit the internal job with higher explicitness characteristic; and care about employees’ personal feelings and self-esteem on human interaction when adopting humanistic-individual based strategy to fit the internal job with higher explicitness characteristic.

This study develops a perceived justice contingency framework with affecting performance appraisal and compensation reward strategy, and to propose how organizations can sustain or strength competitive advantage in according to weak or strong competitive advantage external contingency and fit higher or lower explicitness of job characteristic internal contingency. This study finally provides theoretical and practical suggestions for future studies in performance appraisal study, compensation reward study, perceived justice, and managers in business administration according to four different performance appraisal and compensation reward strategy and employees’ justice tendency.