Title: 臺灣植保藥劑市場通路結構與通路績效之研究

Other Titles: A study of channel structure and channel performance for the market of crop protection products in Taiwan

Keywords: 植保藥劑;目標行銷;通路結構;Crop Protection Products;Target Marketing;Channel Structure

Abstract: 兩岸經濟合作架構協議(ECFA)、精緻農業政策推動與全球暖化影響,造成部分台灣農民耕種農作物類別改變。根據農產品消費市場分析,本研究將農產品市場區隔出兩個不同的市場區隔,在此區隔下,植保藥劑廠商以在台灣地區銷售植保藥劑為主要目的,分析不同類別農作物在農產品消費市場上之定位,將種植不同類別農作物的農民歸類出不同的目標族群,以目標行銷的方式進行台灣植保藥劑市場行銷通路的設計與擬定。

台灣植保藥劑市場因植保藥劑產品多樣化及品質、成效的差異不大,造成業內的高度競爭,又因植保藥劑廠商本身不具植保藥劑原體之研發能力,大部分植保藥劑原體仰賴進口,缺乏創造成本領導及差異化的能力,因此本研究以焦點差異化的觀點,依目標族群之特性、通路發展、通路特性、通路成員關係之經營與通路成本之考量,設計符合台灣植保藥劑市場之雙重通路模式,創造焦點差異化的利基,改變目前植保藥劑廠商以單一通路為主之通路型態。

通路績效的表現程度取決於通路模式、通路管理與通路策略的運用;通路模式、管理與策略間相互影響,進而影響通路績效。本研究以目前台灣植保藥劑市場之主要通路為基礎,分析植保藥劑廠商企業個體採行雙重通路之通路策略下,為增加品牌能見度、擴大銷售績效及強化未來發展,如何合理的運用通路管理,進行管理通路成員之關係、減少通路成員之衝突並降低通路成本,以增進植保藥劑廠商企業個體於台灣植保藥劑市場之通路績效表現。

Due to the influence of ECFA (Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement), quality agriculture and global warming have caused some of the Taiwanese farmers to change the crops that they traditionally cultivated. According to the analysis of crop production market, this study has divided this market into two segments. Under this structure, with the aim to promote Crop Protection Products, the formulators (or importers) in Taiwan have classified target groups by different types of farmers and the economic position of crops in the consumer market. This study has designed and formulated the marketing channel by target marketing (STP; Segmentation, Targeting and Positioning).

With a variety of crop protection products, but with little difference in quality and effectiveness, has caused a highly competitive market for crop protection products in Taiwan. None of the crop protection formulators (or importers) in Taiwan has an ability to research and develop a brand new product. Since almost all technical grade products are imported, they all lack ability in cost control and uniqueness. From the view of focus difference, in this study we consider characteristics of goal marketing, channel development, channel characteristics, channel-member relationship and channel costs. We have designed a dual channel structure for crop protection products in Taiwan. Focus difference will create a niche market to change the present status of a single channel structure for crop protection formulators (or importers) in Taiwan.

The degree of channel performance is decided by the application of channel structure, channel management and channel strategy. Structure, management and strategy influence each other. Furthermore, they will influence channel performance. Based on the main channel of crop protection products in the Taiwanese market, we analyzed a group of crop protection formulators (or importers), as if it adopts the strategy of dual channels to increase the visibility of its brand, expands sales performance and strengthens future development. In conclusion, the formulators (or importers) when using channel management to manage channel-member relationship, reduced conflict between channel members and increased cost effectiveness in the channel to improve channel performance.