题名: 生態旅遊危險及保險規劃之研究

关键词: 生態旅遊;旅遊意外;危險;旅行平安保險;Eco-tourism;travel accident;risk;travel accident insurance

摘要: 寶島台灣葡萄牙人稱之為福爾摩莎,四面環海,自然生態資源豐富,這些利基皆是台灣地區發展生態旅遊的基礎。隨著參與生態旅遊活動的民眾日趨增加,本文希望藉由探討生態旅遊之活動型態及可能面臨之意外事故,強調旅遊安全觀念之重要性並重新檢視現行旅遊平安保險之相關問題。

本文屬於定性研究,彙整近幾年意外事故新聞共29件,事故的型態包括食物中毒、巨木倒塌引發交通意外、蟲螫、山難之意外墜崖及墜谷、高山症、落水、滑倒斷腿、自行車摔車、落石、氣候不佳引起的交通工具追撞…等。並以民國75年5月太極峽谷大崩壁意外事件及民國94年4月太魯閣國家公園文山温泉落石意外事件為代表生態旅遊所可能面臨危險之代表個案。

如何有效地防範與降低旅遊活動意外事故之發生及傷害,以提升旅遊活動之安全及品質為目前生態旅遊民眾與管理單位首先須面對的課題。一般民眾可利用「旅遊平安保險」,來彌補旅遊期間因意外事故而生之損失。經分析顯示,目前於山野活動最容易產生的保險糾紛是關於疾病或是意外的認定,分歧點在於「法醫學」所定義的意外與「保險」所定義的意外不同。本文最後以安全面向及保險面向提出要點,安全面向包括:管理組織須再進行橫向整合、生態旅遊地分級、應提升遊客旅遊安全教育。保險面向包括生態旅遊管理單位合理收費並為旅客投保保險、民眾投保須注意保單之不保事項規定、降低旅行平安保險之爭議。

希冀本文的研究成果能夠協助台灣規劃、發展生態旅遊找到合宜的策略。

Eco-tourism is a rapidly expanding sector of the tourism industry. Taiwan has many natural resources in developing Eco-tourism. It is defined as a leisure activity that take place in an unusual, exotic, remote or wilderness destination. However, the tourist experience in Eco-tourism areas will inevitably involve a degree of risk. They face a variety of potential risk factors, including interacting factors associated with unfamiliar environments, remote locations, unfamiliar activities, risk taking, and challenge.

There are 29 pieces of Taiwan accident news in recent years, included slipping, tripping or falling on the level, falling from a height, stepping on, twisting ankle, entrapment, striking, animal attacked…etc. On the other hand, we use 2 cases as dread travel accident in Taiwan history.

People lack of insurance insight or underestimated travel risk would encounters financial and physical loss. From a travel accident and insurance viewpoint to explore Eco-tourism issue. Looking forward to finding strategy in developing Eco-tourism in Taiwan.