Title: 從商業火災保險論颱風及洪水保險之核保與理賠

Other Titles: The study on the underwriting and claim of the typhoon and flood within the insurance of commercial fire

Keywords: 颱風及洪水;保險;洪災;Typhoon and Flood;Insurance;Flood

Abstract: 近年來天然災害發生次數及頻率,均超越以往各國氣候專家所評估的狀況,颱風洪水災害經常為台灣地區帶來嚴重的災害損失,政府往往以耗費鉅資的防災工程或發放災後補助金的方式負擔之,在這種治標不治本的作法下,不僅造成政府財政與納稅人之壓力,亦造成資源分配不公及無效率的問題。

因此本論文在面對現今世界氣候急速變遷的情況下,針對國內外關於颱風及洪水保險的規劃做一收集整理,再對照國內目前實務上所面臨的爭議案例做一分析討論,希望藉此論文可供大家思考保險業在承保與理賠上待改善的空間,也希望將來能有更完整的承保規劃及更貼近民眾生活的運作思維模式產生。

The number of times and the frequency of recent natural disasters have been beyond the estimation of climate experts all over the world. The flood disaster from typhoon has often caused serious loss in Taiwan, The government has a great burden by the disaster pressure prevention project with large amount of money or giving a grant-in-aid. This way of reducing disaster has brought about not only financial pressure for the government and taxpayer, but also unfair and inefficient resource allocation.

Hence, this thesis works on the issue of the scheme of typhoon and flood insurance under the current circumstance of the global climate change. In addition, taking a controversial case from the current practice as example is to deal with. The goal of this thesis is to describe the better way for underwriting and adjustment in the flood insurance. It is also to find a better solution for the insured under the aspect of the consumer protection.