题名: 從眾因素、產品因素與從眾行為對衝動性購買行為之影響 : 以女性面膜購買行為為例

关键词: 衝動性購買;從眾;產品因素;面膜;Impulsive Buying Behavior;Conformity;Product Factors;Facial Masks

摘要: 衝動性購買一直是消費者行為領域的重要課題,但歷年來學者的探討層面多著重在個人因素或外在環境因素,著墨於人際互動、團體影響方面的研究明顯不足,而本研究在這樣的背景下,透過問卷發放的方式,探討多數職場女性日常的「面膜」購買行為,以實證研究來了解職場女性是否會因從眾特性進而引發衝動性購買行為,並納入產品因素(產品能見度及產品品質)作為干擾變數,觀察其中的影響程度,檢視從眾行為與衝動性購買行為之間是否存在顯著的影響,並提供業者未來的行銷組合建議與資料參考。

首先,本研究以平日有面膜購買習慣的職場女性為研究調查對象,以大台北地區為主要調查區域,請其以書面或e-mail方式協助填答問卷,調查日期自100年7月起至100年8月止,總共發出400份問卷,有效回收354份。調查研究發現,職場女性在工作群體當中,確實會因為彼此的互動接觸而產生從眾行為進而引發衝動性購買,團體的影響力及無形壓力在女性的購買行為上不容小覷,女性容易聽從團體所給予的訊息或建議而降低對商品應有的評估,衝動作出購買決定。此外,女性消費者追求流行及自信的程度,也對於從眾行為的產生顯著性的影響。

由本研究結果得知,建議業者可善用女性消費者的從眾特性來拓展商機,策略上可透過持續開發流行性商品來滿足女性對於潮流的跟隨;此外,利用口碑行銷來強化團體對女性購買行為的影響;再者,有效經營網路社群,讓企業從中獲得實質效益。

表單編號:ATRX-Q03-001-FM030-01

Impulsive buying behavior has been an important issue in consumer behavior area; however, this study focuses on the majority of career women’s daily "mask" purchases, analyzing whether the conformity characteristics would lead to the working women’s impulsive buying behavior, followed by the product factors for the disturbance variables to detect the degree of influence and further understands the significant connection and mutual impact between the conformity and impulsive buying behavior, in the hope of providing future marketing mix recommendations and information for reference.

First, we chose working females who make it a rule to make purchases of facial masks and focused on the great Taipei area for the main survey region to complete the questionnaires by either e-mailing or filling them out in person. Investigation lasted from July, 2011 to August, 2011. A total of 400 questionnaires were issued, 354 of which were effective. It suggested that working females among working groups do exert influence on one another because of conformity, which contributes to impulsive buying behavior. The influence and pressure from the peer groups on the buying behavior of women should never be underestimated, for women are inclined to follow information or recommendations from groups, which will reduce the assessment of products when making purchase decisions. In addition, the degree of women’s confidence and the ever-lasting pursuit of fashion have a significant impact as well.

According from the study result, we first strongly suggest that dealers avail themselves of conformity characteristics of female consumers to expand business opportunities by developing trendy products continually to satisfy the needs of women. What’s more, strengthen the effects from groups on women purchasing behavior by word-of -mouth. Last but not least, the effective operation of the Internet social websites is also of substantial help for enterprises.