Title: 経済連携協定に基づく日本の外国人看護師.介護福祉士候補者の受け入れ

Other Titles: 經濟夥伴協議下的日本接受印菲籍護士與看護之研究

Keywords: 日菲經濟夥伴協議;日印經濟夥伴協議;日本醫療;外籍看護;異文化照護;Japan-Philippine EPA;Japan-Indonesia EPA;Foreign Nurses;Foreign Care Workers;Cross-cultural Care;日比EPA;日印EPA;看護師候補者.介護福祉士候補者;異文化間ケア

Abstract: 2006年及2007年,日本先後與菲律賓以及印尼簽署經濟夥伴協議,同意從兩國接受護士與看護。符合一定條件並想在日本就業的外籍護士與看護,能以候補者的身分進入日本,並在考取日本的國家資格前,留駐在日本境內。對於此事,日本國內出現了正反兩面的意見。

此外,現行接受的制度有許多問題點, 而筆者針對政府如何對應這些問題以及民間團體提出了怎樣的建議做了調查。接受的制度殘留許多問題,但以異文化照護的觀點來說,實踐與解決問題是必經過程。而筆者也認為,在今後討論醫療照護現場的外籍勞動者問題時,異文化照護是一個必須參考的觀點。

In 2006 and 2007, Japan concluded economic partnership agreements with Philippine and Indonesia, and agree to accept nurses and care workers from the two countries. Under certain qualifications, those who want to work in Japan as nurses and care workers are permitted to stay in Japan before they pass national exams. However, opinion of agree and disagree appeared.Japan’s medical field would be facing laborer insufficiency in the future, so those who agree with acceptance think foreign workers could solve the problems. But, another side of opinion hopes the government to be more prudently with this issue.

In order to figure out how exactly the foreign nurses and care workers affect medical site, I verified the performance of the acceptance and try to grasp the current situation by looking at the survey. There are more good influences than bad ones.

The EPA scheme has a lot of problems, but from a cross-cultural care point of view, to practice and to solve the problems is a necessary process. And I think Cross-cultural care provides a great point of view.