题名: The role of phonological syllabification in the teaching and learning of English polysyllabic words

关键词: 多音節單字;分音節;拼字錯誤;音韻覺識;字形覺識;構詞覺識;英文字彙習得;polysyllabic words;phonological syllabification;spelling errors;phonological awareness;orthographic awareness;morphological awareness;vocabulary acquisition

摘要: 本研究旨在探討按照多音節字彙的「實際發音」將其分成個別音節的教學內容,在增進臺灣的英語文學習者習得多音節字彙之成效上,所能扮演的角色。本研究的參與者,是三十一名就讀北臺灣某技術學院二技部應用外語系一年級的學生。研究者編製二份包含不同單字的分音節相關知識及能力測驗試卷,供參與者進行前測、後測及延宕後測。前測之後的三個星期中,參與者接受五節由作者開發的「英文多音節字彙的分音節」教學。參與者的作答內容及個人資料,則由研究者進行量化與質性的分析。

量化分析的結果顯示,在三次測驗中,參與者在B(計算音節數)與C(選出正確分成音節的單字)、C與D1(聽寫單字,拼寫出全部字母始得分)、C與D2(單字中正確拼寫出的音節皆可得分)三個子測驗之間的平均分數,皆呈現統計的顯著正相關。變異分析(ANOVA)的結果說明,在三次測驗中,當以單字中正確拼寫出的音節數計分時,參與者的測驗分數確實呈現統計上的顯著差異。再者,分音節教學意見調查問卷的結果顯示,參與者認為,整體而言,英文多音節單字分音節教學確實有助於增進其學習、記憶及拼寫英文多音節字彙的能力。而質性分析的結果則顯示,參與者拼寫多音節單字的錯誤,可以區分為音韻、字形及構詞三個類別。以上這些結果說明,多音節字彙的分音節教學,對於英語文學習者習得多音節單字之成效,確實具有顯著程度的影響。

本研究之發現對臺灣的英語文教學提供多項啟示。首先,臺灣的英語文學習者應該「回歸基本」,確實掌握英文字母的正確發音,熟諳英語語音與英文字母的對應,學習正確區辨英語語音與英文字母,以利充分理解「音節」的概念。其次,教師可教導學習者應用本研究提議之「口手並用,邊唸邊拼寫」的多感官方法;亦即,按照多音節單字的發音將其分成音節,然後在逐一唸出各個音節的同時,動手拼寫出該單字的全部字母。最重要的是,教師應該有系統地教導學習者如何整合音韻、字形及構詞這三個語文領域的知識,以協助其提升習得英文多音節字彙的成效。

This study investigated the role of an instruction in the principle of phonological syllabification—the division of polysyllabic words into their constituent syllables—in facilitating Taiwanese EFL learners’ acquisition of English polysyllabic words.

Participants were 31 first-year Applied English majors in a two-year program at an institute of technology in northeastern Taiwan. They took two parallel versions (serving as the pretest, the posttest, and the retention test) of the Syllabification Skills Test consisting of four subtests. Over a period of three weeks, they received the Phonological Syllabification Instruction for five class periods. Data were analyzed using the nonparametric Spearman rank-order correlation coefficient and a one-way repeated measures ANOVA.

Statistically significant positive correlations were found between the participants’ mean scores on the Subtests B (syllable counting) and C (syllable division), C and D1 (dictated spelling, scores assigned to fully correct spellings of words), as well as C and D2 (scores awarded to correctly spelled syllables in words) in all three tests. However, no such correlation existed between the participants’ performance on the Subtest A (phoneme counting) and their performance on the Subtest B. The results of ANOVA showed that there was a significant difference in the participants’ mean scores on the dictated spelling subtest across all three tests, when their written spellings were rated according to the number of correctly spelled syllables in words. The overall results of the Participant Perception Survey Questionnaire revealed that the participants felt that the Phonological Syllabification Instruction, as a whole, was conducive to improving their ability to learn and memorize English polysyllabic words. Finally, an in-depth qualitative analysis indicated that the participants made spelling errors on almost all linguistic features identified in each of the three broad linguistic categories: phonology, orthography, and morphology. These results suggest that the Phonological Syllabification Instruction does have a role in the learning of English polysyllabic words in Taiwanese EFL learners.

The findings from this study have important implications for English Language Teaching in Taiwan. First, Taiwanese EFL learners need to master letter name knowledge, sound–spelling correspondences, and the distinction between sounds and letters. Second, teachers may teach learners to “divide and conquer” polysyllabic words syllable by syllable, using the multisensory approach proposed in this study. Above all, it is suggested that educators teach learners to integrate knowledge of the three linguistic categories that is required to master English polysyllabic words effectively.