题名: The influence of web-based corrective feedback as grammatical input enhancement on EFL writing

关键词: 修訂回饋;錯誤更正;第二語言寫作;修訂;corrective feedback (CF);error correction;L2 writing;Revision

摘要: 這項為期18週的研究主要在探討網路化修訂回饋對以英文為外語的學生之寫作是否(1)有短期的效應(亦即對學生的本文修訂是否有立即的改進); (2)有長期的效應(亦即對學生之後的英文寫作是否有文法上的改進); (3) 老師的修訂回饋是否對某一類的錯誤比較有效; (4) 語料庫查詢對這些中級初階以英文為外語的學生而言,是否可以當作有效的自我修訂英文作文的工具,來改善某些英文連詞或句型結構的問題。十六位中華大學外文系二年級的學生參與此項研究,該研究進行一學期,學生從第3週開始,以3週為一個循環繳交初稿及修訂稿。老師網路化修訂回饋主要針對前一學期初步研究找出的五大類錯誤(句型結構; 動詞錯誤; 用字錯誤; 先行詞、名詞、和冠詞; 代名詞)為主。此研究從16位學生繳交的4篇初稿、4篇修訂稿,共128篇英文作文中,總計有540個經老師標示的標靶錯誤作為統計分析。除此之外,學生也在學期初有文法前測和作文前測,學期末有文法後測和作文後測,來檢視老師網路化修訂回饋對學生文法及寫作修訂正確率是否有改進。老師網路化修訂回饋主要連結有3大項: (1) 老師自製針對學生標靶錯誤的文法解說網頁; (2) 免費的網路ESL英文辭典; (3) 免費的語料庫查詢連結。此實證研究結果顯示: (1) 老師網路化修訂回饋對學生英文寫作本文的錯誤修訂有不錯的效果; (2) 老師網路化修訂回饋對學生之後的英文寫作的文法正確率則有不同的效果,用「錯誤比率」、「修訂正確率」、「文法前測比對文法後測」、「作文前測比對作文後測」當作評量基準時出現不同的結果。(3) 先行詞、名詞、和冠詞,代名詞以及動詞類的錯誤比較容易經由老師網路化修訂回饋獲得改善 (4)這些中級初階以英文為外語的學生可以經由語料庫查詢來有效的自我修訂英文寫作錯誤,尤其是將已經查詢好結果的資料連結用關鍵字置中的方式呈現給學生時效果更佳。

The main purpose of this 18-week study is to explore (1) whether web-based teacher corrective feedback (CF) has short-term effects on L2 writing (i.e., improved accuracy in their revisions of the same text); (2) whether web-based teacher CF has long-term effects on L2 writing (i.e., significant improvements in syntactical and lexical accuracy in 18 weeks when students write new pieces of writing); (3) whether web-based, focused, metalinguistic CF is more effective when targeting certain types of errors than others (i.e., are some errors more ''treatable'' than others); and (4) whether concordance feedback can be an effective self-editing tool to help low-intermediate EFL learners revise certain types of errors such as collocations and sentence patterns. Sixteen university sophomores of Chung Hua University, all of whom had low-intermediate English proficiency, submitted 4 take-home writing assignments in three-week cycles, with a first draft in week 1, teacher''s CF in week 2, and students'' revision in week 3. Five most frequent error types (i.e., the targeted errors) were identified based on a pilot study. Altogether 128 essays (i.e., four drafts and four revisions of these 16 students) and 540 targeted errors were included in statistical analysis. In addition, a pre-test-post-test design was adopted to investigate the effect of intervention (CF and student revision) on writing accuracy. This was done by comparing data from an in-class diagnostic essay (i.e., essay pretest) and error correction practice (i.e., grammar pretest) given in the beginning of the semester to that from the semester-end essay revision and grammar posttest to see whether students could correct more targeted errors after they had been exposed to web-based teacher CF for one semester. At the same time they are also requested to revise the original essay pretest with teacher''s written CF, which was then treated as an essay posttest, to investigate whether they could revise the targeted errors more effectively after they had focused on five major targeted errors for one semester. Teacher CF mainly included the following three sources: (1) grammar web pages designed by the researcher that offered grammatical explanation and sentence examples of the targeted errors; (2) online ESL learner''s dictionary entries; and (3) teacher-recommended corpus search. This empirical evidence showed that (1) teacher CF had beneficial short-term effects on the immediate revisions of participants'' writing drafts, especially when their prior grammar knowledge about these five error types was considered; (2) written CF had mixed impact on students'' new pieces of writing and the acquisition of certain grammar structures when four indicators (i.e., error rates; successfully corrected ratios; grammar pretest vs. grammar posttest; and essay pretest vs. essay posttest) were concerned; (3) out of the five targeted error types, DNA (i.e., determiners, nouns, and articles), pronoun, and verb errors were more ''treatable'' than other errors; and (4) concordance feedback was fairly effective in helping low-intermediate EFL learners revise collocations and sentence patterns, especially when they were given teacher pre-edited URL links displayed in a noticeable KWIC (key word in context) format.