题名: 日本におけるEPAに基づく看護.介護労働者受け入れ政策への考察

关键词: 經濟夥伴協定;護理, 看護勞動者;國際勞動力遷移;外籍勞動者;Economic Partnership Agreement;EPA;Nurses and Care Workers;International Labor Migration;foreign workers;経済連携協定;看護.介護労働者;国際労働力移動;外国人労働者

摘要:   近年在東亞區域統合的風潮下,日本與東南亞國協(ASEAN)各國簽經濟夥伴關係協定(Economic Partnership Agreement,EPA)以促進日本與其他亞洲國家的區域統合與合作。日本所採行的EPA 協定模式特別注重與簽署國之間在「經濟、技術上合作提攜」,以及在「人的交流」的勞動力交流。而其中最具代表性的,便是自2008年起從印尼、菲律賓等國引進「護理、看護勞動者」附日研修、就業。本研究以此基於EPA 協定的護理、看護勞動者引進政策的事例做為研究對象,透過文獻整理、理論分析方式來針對這基於兩國間協定而產生的國際勞動力遷移的特殊現象做探討。

自2008年起至今,透過EPA協定之勞動引進制度的施行,日本已使1360位來自菲律賓、印尼兩國的「護理、看護勞動者」以取得日本護理、看護國家證照為前提赴日研修。然而作為第一期與第二期赴日的勞動者人數遠低於當初預定引進人數, 2010年度引進的人數更少於前年度的五成。據調查了解,日語的國家考試過於困難,對負責指導的勞工引進機構造成重擔為人數減少的主要原因。

除了人數減少的問題,對勞動人才投資收益上的不穩定,使勞工訓練機構失去再次引進外籍勞動者的意願。而有護理證照的外籍勞動者僅能以看護勞動者身分在日本工作的「資格下方移動問題」亦使得外籍勞動者的人力資源無法被善用。

因此,本研究考察現行的EPA勞工引進制度,就各問題點提出政策提言。EPA架構了協定國雙方的護理、看護人才的分配機制,但隨著各國逐漸邁向少子高齡化,必須訂立多國間的人才分配制度,並加強護理、看護人才的育成。另外,在服務及人才的國際移動逐漸自由化的趨勢中,為了將透過EPA育成的優質國際護理、看護人才留在國內,如何打造適合外國人工作及居住的環境,將是日本與其它勞動力輸入國的共同課題。

In this study, we are talking about the “Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA)” and the international labor migration between Japan and ASEAN countries based on the "Human Exchange". The most representative cases are the Japan-Indonesia EPA and the Japan-Philippine EPA. By that Japan has had accepted “Nurses and Care Workers” from both Indonesia and Phillipine since 2008. Since 2008, there are already 1360 Filipino and Indonesian Nurses and Care Worker candidates travel to Japan through the EPA and scheduled to acquire the Japanese national licenses to be qualified.

However, the number of the candidates who traveled to Japan as first batch and second batch are less than the scheduled number of the acceptance. In 2010, the number of the acceptance was 50% less than the year before. According to the investigation, we can see that it was a heavy burden to the host institution on directing the foreign candidates, and help them to pass the Japanese national exam.

In addition to the problem of the reducing number of candidates’ acceptance, the problem on the investment in staffing has reduced the willingness of the host institution to accept foreign candidates. Another problem of the international labor migration is “Downward movement of qualifications” which makes a qualified worker who travel to a foreign country, not able to fully demonstrate his human resources.

Therefore, we examine the Nurses and Care Worker acceptance under the EPA, and point out the problems. And make suggestions to the labour acceptance policy in Japan