題名: El conflicto diplomatico entre Colombia y Venezuela en Marzo de 2008

其他題名: 2008年哥倫比亞與委內瑞拉外交衝突之研究

關鍵詞: 哥倫比亞;委內瑞拉;外交衝突;烏力貝;查維斯;Colombia;Venezuela;Diplomatic Conflict;Uribe;Chavez;Conflicto diplomatico

摘要: 2008年三月一日凌晨,哥倫比亞政府軍在未先知會鄰國的情況下,空襲一處位於厄瓜多境內的游擊隊營地,並派遣地面部隊跨越邊境進入厄國領地搜索哥倫比亞革命武裝力量游擊隊(FARC)貳號首領勞爾‧雷耶斯(Raul Reyes)之遺體。此舉隨即爆發安地斯地區前所未見的外交危機,委內瑞拉總統查維斯(Chavez)不僅立刻譴責哥國行動,並調動坦克部隊前往委哥邊境,揚言採取軍事報復手段,使兩國緊張局勢再度升級。一週後,三國總統在第二十屆里約集團高峰會上握手言和宣告危機解除,但是烏力貝(Uribe)與查維斯總統間的衝突並未就此結束,甚至日趨嚴重。

哥倫比亞與委內瑞拉在2008年三月爆發之外交危機並非偶然,而是一連串因素所造成的結果:國家利益之衝突、烏力貝與查維斯之間意識形態分歧所產生的互相猜疑,以及過去查維斯擅長使用的政治策略─藉由抨擊美國與哥倫比亞等外國敵人以鞏固國內政權。

In the first hour of March 1, 2008, Colombia’s armed forces bombed the FARC camp and made an incursion into the Ecuadorian territory for collecting the corpse of Raul Reyes, the Number two man in the leadership of the terrorist guerrilla. The attack sparked a serious diplomatic crisis with Ecuador and Venezuela, which denounced the incursion and threatened diplomatic and possibly military retaliation against Colombia. A week after the controversial attack, although the crisis in the Andes seemed to be resolved with handshakes and hugs between leaders of Colombia, Venezuela and Ecuador on the XX Summit of Rio Group, the conflict between presidents Uribe and Chavez was not finished.

The diplomatic conflict between Colombia and Venezuela in March 2008 was not a coincidence but a result of a series of incompatible interests in several issues with the intensification of the Colombia’s armed conflict, and the mutual distrust between Uribe and Chavez as a consequence of their strong ideological differences and the Chavez’s well-known political strategy of converting the United States and Colombia into external enemies to strengthen his regime.