Title: 以硬膜鍍層增進微鑽針耐磨耗特性之研究

Other Titles: Study on Improving the Wear Resistance of Micro-Drill by Various Had Coatings

Abstract: 近年來機電產品朝向微小化、多樣性和大量生產的方向發展。隨著鑽孔 微小化,印刷電路板上的鑽孔將是高密度分佈和高深寬比,鑽孔製程的 費用勢必提高,因此在成本的考量下,如何提高鑽針壽命及鑽孔品質將 是一個重要的研究課題。本文使用非平衡磁控濺鍍法在碳化鎢鑽針上鍍 上硬質膜,藉由表面鍍層的方式提高鑽針耐磨耗性和潤滑性,以達到提 高鑽針壽命和鑽孔品質的目標。本研究將於鑽針上以ALD上鍍 氧化鋁 (Al2O3)、以濺鍍法鍍氮化鋁鈦(TiAlN)、碳化鎢碳(WC-C)及氧化鋁鈦 (TixAl2O3)以CVD法鍍類鑽碳(DLC);其鍍膜厚度由200nm至1.8μm。 而本研究之目標為使鑽針壽命由現今之2500孔左右經由鍍膜後延展至 12000孔以上;本實驗將採用直徑0.3mm鑽針,轉速155Krpm,進給率 3.5m/min,疊合2個雙面銅箔電路板鑽孔,最後用場發射電子顯微鏡觀 察鑽針與鑽孔的情形。

As the trend of industrial is fast moving towards miniaturization, diversity, high efficiency and high throughput, the devices to be mounted onto a PCB are increasingly densely packed so are the holes needed to keep all elements in place. To effectively and economically generate so many holes of small diameter and high aspect ratio, the drilling process has to be done in a high speed manner and the tool life has to be kept as long as possible. This study aimed to improve the tool life and the quality of the obtained holes by applying various hard coatings on the drills. Thin layers of Al2O3 and TiAlN, WC-C, TixAl2O3 and DLC will be deposited to a thickness from 200nm to 1.8μm by ALD, sputtered and CVD processes. The target of this research is to extend the tool life from around 2500 hits at present to above 12000 hits at 155Krpm and 3.5m/min after proper hard coating was applied.