Title: 里斯本條約後歐盟共同外交與安全政策的發展:新格局與新挑戰

Other Titles: Cfsp under the Lisbon Treaty: New Framework and New Chanllenge

Keywords: EU;CFSP;CSDP;President of the European Council;High Representative;EEAS

Abstract: 里斯本條約顛覆了歐洲聯盟(以下簡稱歐盟)傳統的外交與安全體系,創造了一個「金 三角,兩系統」的新格局,亦即建構「新人事制度」、「新外交決策體系」與「新外交行 政體系」等,使歐盟外交與安全體系煥然一新。這種新格局下所可能創造出來的外交能 量,極可能增添歐盟的外交能力,使歐盟成為更具影響力的全球角色,這項變革將可大 大增加歐盟成為國際政治新強權的實力,未來歐盟亦將因此對國際體系發揮前所未有的 影響力,而深植研究與觀察。 本研究計劃將以「金三角,兩系統」為主要研究標的,詳細解析歐盟新外交與安全體系 的發展、影響與問題:首先,將解構由「歐洲高峰會主席」、「歐盟外交與安全政策高級 代表」(以下簡稱高級代表)與由高級代表所主持之「外交理事會」所形成之戰略決策 三角的互動關係;其次,分「CFSP 決策程序」、「CSDP 軍事行動決策程序」與「CSDP 民事行動決策程序」等三部份逐一剖析複雜之歐盟新外交決策體系;最後,聚焦分析「歐 洲對外行動處」如何將歐盟理事會、歐洲執行委員會與歐盟會員國之相關涉外單位統整 合作,以提昇歐洲整體之外交能力與影響力。本研究計劃為期一年期,透過系統性分析 後,將可使參與研究者清楚瞭解歐盟將如何成為一個崛起中的國際強權。

Lisbon Treaty subverted the traditional foreign and security system of the EU, thus created a new framework of “Triangle and Two System”. It means that the Lisbon Treaty has constructed a new personnel system, a new foreign decision process, and a new administrative organization. It gives the foreign and security framework a brand-new appearance. The potential power created by this new constellation would increase new capacity to the foreign capability of the EU. Therefore, the EU will become a more influential global actor. This new reform could also contribute greatly to the EU for becoming a new power in the international political arena. The EU would elaborate its unprecedented influence on the international system. It all deserves an in-depth research and close observation. This research project will be aiming at the so-called “Triangle and Two System”. It will analyze in detail the development, influence and problems of the new foreign and security system of the EU. Firstly, it will examine the strategic decision-making interaction among the President of the European Council, the High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy (High Representative), and the Foreign Affairs Council chaired by the High Representative; secondly, it will study the foreign decision-making system of the EU in three parts--”Decision-making of the CFSP”, “Decision-making of the CSDP’s Military Operations” and “Decision-making of the CSDP’s Civilian Operations”; Finally, it will focus on how the European External Action Service, in order to enhance the capability and influence on foreign relations of the EU, coordinates and cooperates the foreign-related institutions like the Council of the EU, the European Commission and the EU Member States. This is a one year project. Through a systematic analysis, it will enable the participants of this project to realize clearly the development of the EU as an emerging international great power.