题名: 瑕疵商品在瞬間價格折扣下零售商最適的訂貨策略

关键词: economic order quality;temporary price discount;imperfect quality;integer operators

摘要: 在現今激烈的競爭市場中,有許多理由會使得供應商在某一時間透過降價活動來刺 激零售商的買氣。當供應商提供了較低優惠價格時,零售商通常會採購較平常多的訂購 量,待日後賣出賺取差額的利潤。然而,在此類暫時降價問題中,通常含有整數運算子 在所考慮的節省成本模型中。目前所有文獻在處理含有整數運算子的問題時,皆以數值 模擬法求近似最佳解。本研究案將提出一全新的方法,可快速且準確解決目標函數中含 有整數運算子的問題。另外,在傳統經濟訂購量模型中通常有一假設是值得討論的:當 收到所訂購的商品時,商品品質皆良好無瑕疵。事實上,所訂購的商品若在生產製造、 運輸過程中有不可抗拒的情況產生時,將會有部分瑕疵品在所訂購的商品中。 基於上述考慮因素,本研究案探討當供應商提供了暫時降價活動時,供應商允許零 售商採購大量商品,但有一定比例的瑕疵品存在所訂購的商品內。探討零售商採購多少 數量的商品以節省最多的成本為主要目的。依據供應商提供的暫時降價時間,共有六種 模型需要討論。針對目標函數中含有整數運算子的問題,將提出封閉解的求法,並針對 每種模型分別提出定理以提供決策者做出最適的採購決策。

In the competitive market, there are many reasons for supplier offers a temporary price discount to his clients to buy a large lot size. The purchaser may engage in purchasing additional stock at the reduced price for later sale at the regular selling price. But in the temporary price discount models, they always have integer operators in the saving cost functions. Solving these kind problems, in all literatures, closed-form representations of optimal solutions are sacrificed instead of using numeric searching method. In this project, we will propose a new method that can quickly and precisely find the problem when there are integer operators involves in objective functions. Moreover, in traditional EOQ model, the assumption of all items are perfect in each ordered lot is not pertinent. Because of defective production or other factors, there may be a percentage of imperfect quantity in received items. Based on the above factors, we consider six economic order quality models in this project. When supplier offers temporary price discount, the reseller would purchase a large lot at the reduced price. The items received with imperfect quality, where, upon the arrival of order lot, 100% screening process is performed. The objective is to determine the optimal order lot size to maximize the saving cost. Numerical examples are provided to illustrate the results of proposed models.