題名: 次微微秒解析度之時間數位轉換器電路研製

其他題名: Design of a Time-To-Digital Converter with Resolution of Sub-Pico Second

關鍵詞: time-to-digital converter;TDC;all-digital phase-locked loop;ADPLL;analog-to-digital converter;ADC

摘要: 隨著半導體製程之進步,電晶體的操作速度越來越快。相反的,電晶體的操作電壓卻 越來越低,使得以往在電壓域(Voltage Domain)設計電路變得越來越困難。尤其是在 類比數位轉換器的設計上,要達到高解析度變得十分困難。反之,由於電晶體的操作 速度越來越快,因此在時間域(Time domain)上處理訊號可達到的解析度越來越高。因 此運用時間數位轉換器處理訊號可達具有高解析度、省電、快速等優點。本計畫目的 在於發展一解析度小於1ps 之時間數位轉換器,可廣泛應用於類比數位轉換器、全數 位鎖相迴路(ADPLL)的設計上。並具有縮小晶片面積、省電等優點。

Advanced semiconductor process leads transistors featured high speed and low operating voltage. Low operating voltage results in difficulty of high resolution in voltage domain, especially for design of analog-to-digital converters (ADCs). On the contrary, Transistors featured high speed lead to high resolution in time domain. Therefore, the purpose of this project is to develop a time-to-digital converter (TDC) with resolution of sub-pico second applying in analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) and all-digital phase-locked loop (ADPLL). The time-to-digital converter also features low power and small chip area.