題名: Design of Smart Diversity System based on Optimal Hardware Algorithm

關鍵詞: Smart diversity;Received signal strength index (RSSI);Success rate;智慧分集;接收訊號強度指標;成功率

摘要: In this paper, we use an optimal hardware algorithm to perform smart diversity on a set of receive antenna array in a communication system to detect the RSSI in each antenna, perform the algorithm to generate a selection signal for antenna switch, and output the selected input signal using a combinational circuit according to the generated selection signal for measurement. Also, a test bench written by HDL is provided for stimulus entry, algorithm configuration and performance estimation. This algorithm improves the selection performance compared to the conventional method, which select the largest RSSI according to previous input signals in some conditions. The index to measure the performance is termed as Success Rate and will be described later in more detail. We use Verilog language as the selected HDL, Modelsim as the RTL simulator and Debussy for waveform analysis. The simulation platform is exercised on Windows-XP with Cygwin environment, which emulates UNIX and/or LINUX systems. Therefore, the whole design can be also implemented on UNIX or LINUX system by simply moving the design package thereto.

在本論文中,使用一最佳化硬體架構來實現天線分集之控制以解決通訊系統中天線陣列接收訊號強度指數(RSSI)的問題,此硬體架構會自動選擇出最優良之天線,以完成天線分集之目的。我們實際測量天線,產生了一組訊號,而根據這個被測量的選擇訊號我們使用一個組合電路輸出這個輸入訊號。此外,我們使用HDL 語法的Testbench 的來當做測試依據。另外我們提出一可最為天線分集之比較演算法,此演算法它的選擇性能較傳統的方法優越,它根據一些輸入信號的條件選擇了最大的RSSI。此測量性能的標準我們稱之為成功率(Success rate),我們之後將會為此做更詳細的描述,我們使用Verilog的語法,Modelsim做模擬和波形分析。此模擬平台被運用在Windows-XP 的Cygwin環境下,已與UNIX和LINUX系統的環境差異不大。此外,整個設計可以在UNIX或LINUX下執行。