題名: 探討交通導引資訊影響下整體路網系統績效之綜合研究

其他題名: A Integrated Study of Network Performance under Provision of Traffic Guidance Information

關鍵詞: Route Guidance;Multi-ISP;Network System Performance;Dynamic Simulation Experiment

摘要: 先進旅行者資訊系統(ATIS),為智慧型運輸系統(Intelligent Transportation Systems, ITS)下的一個子系統,主要功能為提供即時交通資訊給用路者,其資訊 包括即時道路狀況、預測旅行時間等並產生路徑導引服務功能。若以整體的資訊 架構而言,交通資訊的發佈牽涉到三方面的綜合交互關聯:交通資訊提供者、交 通資訊的使用者,以及交通資訊內涵等對路網所造成的影響。但甚少研究認知並 探討如此全面性的課題。 本研究重點在於構建資訊於路網中所產生的整體架構,並探討資訊導引嵌 入多交通資訊提供者(Multiple Information Service Providers, Multi-ISP)的導引策 略及用路人接受資訊後對路徑選擇行為之反應所產生的路網交通狀態。本研究最 終目的是期望能歸納出路網狀態之趨勢以及路網績效與導引策略的關係,並計畫 以兩年期進行探討:第一年期主要目的在檢視同一交通路網區域中模擬多ISP 在 非合作的模式下各提供不同資訊策略所導致的路網績效與路徑導引結果;第二年 期之目的則希望能取得ISP 之間可能的導引資訊策略合作模式,並以此策略合作 模式形成控制因素。本研究擬經由綜合考量各項因素為實驗設計基礎,就一真實 路網範圍運用動態模擬平台進行一系列動態模擬實驗來觀察分析整體的路網交 通狀態與績效表現。

The main function of Advanced Traffic Information System (ATIS), as a subsystem of the Intelligent Transportation System (ITS) is to provide real time or in-time traffic related information such as road condition, travel time information, to the subscribed road users or travelers, in particular the route guidance. The effectiveness of such system must rely on an overall construct of integrated framework under which complex interactions among the Information Providers, Road Users, and Information can be identified and recognized. However, very few studies recognized and handled this issue comprehensively. It is therefore the main focus of this proposed study to establish an integrated framework and to explore/evaluate the overall and specific network performance under more realistic multiple Information Service Provider (Multi-ISP) context. A two-year study will be conducted. In the first year as the non-cooperative scenario, ISPs are assumed to act along with their own information provisions for route guidance strategy. In the second year of the cooperative scenario, the ISPs can form a various formations of market convention where route guidance strategy may be cooperatively developed and shared. A series of dynamic simulation experiments will be performed by proper experiment designs with control factors on a selected real inter-city highway network. Relationship between various combinations of guidance strategies and network performance will be analyzed and derived.