Title: 電子書書目格式轉換之研究

Keywords: 電子書;ONIX;OPDS;書目格式;e-book;ONIX;OPDS;Bibliographic Format

Abstract: 數位環境下在書目建設方面如何控制高度成長的電子書、如何消除重複性編目工作以降低成本成為圖書館界重要議題,而善用出版界的詮釋資料被認為是其中解決問題的策略之一。本研究主要目的在於探討出版界「線上資訊交換標準」(Online Information eXchange for Books,ONIX)及開放式出版發布系統(Open Publication Distribution System,OPDS)的發展、結構、特性與應用,比較其差異與優缺點,以為是否適合國家圖書館轉換書目格式以資利用的參考。研究方法主要包括訪談調查法、文獻分析法及比較研究法等三種。為了解國內出版社書目資訊現況,本研究藉深入訪談方式,調查得知國內出版社未採用ONIX標準,2010年剛推出的OPDS目錄格式在此雖有較高的知名度,是否普遍使用尚待觀察。研究者不建議目前進行書目格式的轉換。既然國家圖書館數位出版品平臺系統接受EPUB格式,而目前國內資策會也正積極推動EPUB 3.0出版品格式,若未來國內電子書出版有標準可以依循,或許對圖書館界及出版界在電子書書目建設的合作將帶來曙光。

In the digital environment, it becomes an important issue that the rapid growth of e-books in the aspect of bibliographic control, and how to eliminate the repetitive work to reduce the cost of cataloging. Using the metadata of publishing industry is considered to be one of problem-solving strategies. The main purpose of this study is to explore the metadata standards in the publishing industry, such as Online Information eXchange for Books(ONIX) and the Open Publication Distribution System(OPDS). For studying the developments, structures, characteristics and applications, and comparing the differences of ONIX and OPDS, the researcher tries to find the better publishing metadata standard for conversion for National Central Library. Research methods include interview surveying, literature analysis and comparative study. Through in-depth interviews to understand the status of metadata information provided by domestic e-book publishers, the researcher finds that they do not use the ONIX, and OPDS which launched since 2010, although has a higher visibility here, whether in widespread use still remains to be seen. The researcher concludes that metadata conversion between e-book publishers and libraries is not recommended right now, except there is a widely-used e-book standard in our country in the future. Since E-Publication Platform System of National Central Library supports EPUB format, perhaps EPUB 3.0, the publication format which actively promoted by Institute for Information Industry, can be considered an option for conversion.