Title: 各國圖書館法數位出版品合理使用問題之研究

Keywords: 數位出版品;法定送存制度;圖書館法;合理使用;Digital Publication;Legal Deposit;Library Law;Fair Use

Abstract: 出版品是保存人類文明重要的工具,國家圖書館則肩負著典藏國家文化的重要角色,為了能完整典藏國家文獻與知識,強制出版商提供其出版品予國家圖書館或機構進行典藏,為出版品送存制度的初衷。然而資訊科技與網際網路發展,出版品載體形式轉變,從過去的紙本書籍轉變成數位出版品,過去所制定的送存制度並未規劃數位出版品送存後完善的流通方式,導致數位出版品送存數量裹足不前,國內出版商對此也半信半疑,有鑑於此,本研究擬從送存制度發展趨勢著手,分析國外數位出版品送存制度的規範及在圖書館中合理使用情況,藉以提供國內數位出版品送存制度改善之參考,期能有更完善的送存制度,並能提升數位出版品的送存,讓國家文獻可以完整典藏。

Legal deposit is an important way to archive document and knowledge of a nation. However, the information technology and internet change the carriers of publications. An essential question related to the implementation of legal deposit legislation is the issue of enforcement. Publishers fear uncontrolled dissemination of their material and may want to protect their legitimate commercial interests by providing only limited access. In order to understand the issue of legal deposit of digital publications, this study takes an extensive literature review for analyzing the foreign present situation.