题名: 臺灣圖書資訊學研究的回顧與展望:2001年至2010年之多面向學術文獻分析

关键词: 圖書資訊學;研究狀況;書目計量;期刊論文;學位論文;研究計畫;專書;研討會;臺灣;library and information science (LIS);research status;bibliometric;journal article;thesis;research project;monograph;conference;Taiwan

摘要: 本計畫主要目的在探討臺灣圖書資訊學於2001 年至2010 年間重要的研究主題及 其所採用的研究方法之變遷與趨勢,並從五種類型之學術文獻的不同面向進行討 論。本計畫將蒐集來自國科會人文處圖書資訊領域所選擇,並經評比為第一級與 第二級之九種學術期刊於研究時間範圍內所出版之超過1,800 篇研究論文、國內 八所圖書資訊學相關研究所之超過950 篇碩士與博士學位論文、國科會所補助之 超過200 件圖書資訊領域專題研究計畫、專書以及由重要圖書館、學術單位、學 會組織舉辦且出版之學術研討會論文。利用書目計量學以及內容分析法,探索上 述五類學術文獻之各文獻主題歷年成長狀況與異同、所採用的研究方法之差異與 採用質化與量化之混合研究方法(mixed method search , MMR)的狀況等。在期 刊論文與研討會論文方面,另分析其作者特性、核心作者、合著狀況、機構分佈 等;在國科會補助之研究計畫則分析補助金額之變化趨勢等。透過分析同一時期 出版之學術期刊論文、學位論文以、研究計畫及研討會論文等四種具差異性卻又 相互間關係密切的科學文獻,期能回顧21 世紀之最初十年臺灣圖書資訊學的研 究取向並展望其趨勢與未來發展,並據此對圖書資訊學相關系所之課程發展與實 務機構之業務發展提出建議。

This research examines the professional literatures including journal articles, theses and research projects, between year 2001 and 2010 in attempt to explore the research status and trends of Library and Information Science (LIS) in Taiwan. More than 1,800 research articles published in 9 key scholarly journals appointed by Taiwan National Science Council (NSC) and more than 200 research projects funded by the same institution as well as more than 950 theses published by 8 MLS graduate programs in Taiwan, monograph, and the conference proceedings published by libraries and LIS academia were analyzed using bibliometrics and content analysis methods. Content of these five types of document were investigated and compared based on their difference on the perspective of research subjects, research methods and the employed of mixed method search. This study also emphasizes on comparing the authorship, collaboration, and core researchers for obtaining a comprehensive understanding of the LIS scholarly community in Taiwan. On the other hand, amounts of grant were also compared to inspect the degree of support from Taiwan government to the LIS field.